Ticking Doradito Pseudocolopteryx citreola has been split from Warbling Doradito P. flaviventris following a decision by the AOU South American Classification Committee (http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~remsen/SACCprop420.html) based on recommendations put forward by Abalos and Areta (2009), who showed that these taxa are behaviourally and vocally distinct.
It is proposed that both species be listed as Least Concern on the basis that they do not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under any of the IUCN criteria. Mapping by BirdLife suggests that the breeding range of P. citreola is c.279,000 km2 and that the year-round range of P. flaviventris is c.1.25 million km2. These species have large ranges, and hence do not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence less than 20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend of P. flaviventris appears to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats, whilst the population of P. citreola may be in decline (B. Whitney in litt. 2010); however, there is no evidence to suggest that the rate of decline approaches the threshold for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (at least a 30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population sizes have not been quantified for either species, but they are not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (fewer than 10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be at least 10% over ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure).
Although the population trend has not yet been estimated, it has been stated that P. citreola could be the most threatened species in the Tyrannidae (B. Whitney in litt. 2010). B. Whitney (in litt. 2010) has provided the following comments, which suggest that the species is in decline:
“Its breeding areas are all or almost all unprotected, scattered fragments of brushy marshes in restricted but highly populated (by humans) areas of central Chile and Argentina. Such areas are on level, easily drained terrain and have been almost entirely converted to agriculture over the past 40 years or so. There is good reason to expect that habitat loss will continue, perhaps even increase.”
This species could qualify as Near Threatened under the A criterion if the rate of population decline was estimated as approaching 30% over 11 years (three generations). A rate of decline of 30% or more over 11 years would probably make the species eligible for at least Vulnerable.
Comments are invited on the proposal to list both species as Least Concern and further information is requested on their likely population sizes, current population trends over 11 years and the severity of potential threats.
Abalos, R. and Areta, J. I. (2009) Historia natural y vocalizaciones del doradito limón (Pseudocolopteryx cf. citreola) en Argentina. Orntol. Neotrop. 20: 215-230.
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Tapajós Hermit (Phaethornis aethopyga): a valid species, so list as Near Threatened?
- Archived 2012-2013 topics: Maroon-faced Parakeet (Pyrrhura leucotis): redefinition of species limits requires reassessment of Red List status
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Paramo Tapaculo (Scytalopus opacus) and Paramillo Tapaculo (S. canus) have been split: list as Least Concern and Endangered respectively?