Pohnpei Lorikeet Trichoglossus rubiginosus is listed as Least Concern on the basis that it does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under any of the IUCN criteria.
Although this species has a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence less than 20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (at least a 30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has apparently not been estimated with a sufficient degree of certainty, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (fewer than 10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be at least 10% over ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure).
This species was previously thought to be common to abundant, with a total population numbering over 10,000 individuals, and have few if any threats, as it reportedly occupies a wide variety of habitats, including human-altered habitats, and is protected from trapping and export as it is the official state bird of Pohnpei (Juniper and Parr 1998). Despite these protections, the species has a history of being traded and shot, and the presence of some birds in captivity suggests that nest poaching is taking place (J. Gilardi in litt. 2010). Another population estimate put the number as low as 50 individuals at one point, with one source estimating the present population at fewer than 500 birds, although this is controversial (J. Gilardi in litt. 2010). Recent observations suggest that the species is fairly common around habitations (per J. Gilardi in litt. 2010).
Although the species is known to use a range of habitats, it may have suffered some effects from deforestation, which has been rapid, with the area of intact native forest being reduced from 15,008 ha (42% of the island’s land area) to 5,169 ha (15%) between 1975 and 1995 (Raynor 1998).
With these inconsistent population estimates and possible threats in mind, up-to-date information is requested on this species, in particular the likely population size, the population trend over 17 years (estimate of three generations) and the severity of potential threats.
Juniper, T. and Parr, M. (1998) Parrots: a guide to the parrots of the world. Robertsbridge, UK: Pica Press.
Raynor, B. (1998) The Pohnpei Community Natural Resource Management Program. Case study for the Sustainable Rural Development Information System: http://srdis.ciesin.org/cases/micronesia-001.html. Accessed 22 November 2010.
- Archived 2012-2013 topics: Ornate Lorikeet (Trichoglossus ornatus): request for information
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Amazonian Parrotlet (Nannopsittaca dachilleae): request for information
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Golden-capped Parakeet (Aratinga auricapillus): request for information
- Archived 2012-2013 topics: Blue-bellied Parrot (Triclaria malachitacea): request for recent information
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Military Macaw (Ara militaris): request for information