Previous forum topic:
“Maroon-fronted Parrot Rhynchopsitta terrisi is currently listed as Vulnerable under criterion B1 of the IUCN Red List owing to its small range and declining area of habitat. 23 colonies are known from a restricted area of suitable habitat in the Sierra Madre Oriental in Nuevo León, Coahuila and Tamaulipas, Mexico (R. Valdés in litt. 2008). These birds constitute a single meta-population which joins together during the non-breeding season when c.3,000 individuals are estimated. This total no doubt supports many immature birds. If the number of mature individuals is thought to be below 2,500 the species may warrant uplisting to Endangered under criterion C2aii. Although the species may benefit from a recent law change in Mexico banning the capture and trade of wild parrots its habitat is seriously threatened from by a range of processes. Comments on this proposal to uplist the species are welcomed.”
Additional information and requests:
This species’s breeding range (estimated at 1,300 km2) is smaller than 5,000 km2 and thus the species almost meets the thresholds for Endangered under the B criterion, but at present we consider it to be found at more than five locations and habitat fragmentation has not been judged to be severe, i.e. over 50% of suitable habitat in patches too small to support viable populations. Note that for the purposes of the Red List criteria ‘location’ defines a “geographically or ecologically distinct area in which a single threatening event can rapidly affect all individuals of the taxon present. The size of the location depends on the area covered by the threatening event and may include part of one or many sub-populations. Where a taxon is affected by more than one threatening event, location should be defined by considering the most serious plausible threat” (IUCN 2001).
Recently, the species’s population was estimated at c.3,500 individuals (Valdés-Peña et al. 2008); however, it has been suggested that the population size has been over-estimated for this species (J. Gilardi in litt. 2010), so up-to-date information is requested. Details of the likely sub-population structure would also be very useful, specifically the maximum number of individuals in any one sub-population or the maximum percentage of all mature individuals that form a single sub-population. Please note that for Red List assessments ‘sub-populations’ are defined as “geographically or otherwise distinct groups in the population between which there is little demographic or genetic exchange (typically one successful migrant individual or gamete per year or less)” (IUCN 2001). Furthermore, the rate of decline has not been estimated for this species, and ideally should be done so for a period of the past 33 years (three generations).
IUCN (2001) IUCN Red List Categories and Criteria: Version 3.1. IUCN Species Survival Commission. Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK: IUCN.
Valdés-Peña, R. A., Ortiz-Maciel, S. G., Valdez-Juarez, S. O., Enkerlin-Hoeflich, E. C. and Snyder, N. F. R. (2008) Use of clay licks by Maroon-fronted Parrots (Rhynchopsitta terrisi) in northern Mexico. Wilson J. Orn. 120: 176-180.
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: Grey Parrot (Psittacus erithacus) has been split into Grey Parrot (P. erithacus) and Timneh Grey Parrot (P. timneh): are both eligible for uplisting?
- Private: Archived 2009-2010 topics: Great Knot (Calidris tenuirostris): uplist to Vulnerable?
- Archived 2012-2013 topics: Maroon-faced Parakeet (Pyrrhura leucotis): redefinition of species limits requires reassessment of Red List status