Dark-tailed Laurel Pigeon Columba bollii is endemic to the Canary Islands (Spain), where it occurs on Tenerife, La Gomera, El Hierro and La Palma. It is currently classified as Near Threatened under criteria B1 and C2 on the IUCN Red List, because when last assessed it was considered to have a very small range and a small declining population.
In recent years, these declines have abated. Although there is no quantitative trend data, the population is believed to have increased and spread over the last 20 years, as its Area of Occupancy has increased. Its distribution is closely linked to that of laurel forests (Martín et al. 2001; Lorenzo et al 2007). Commercial forestry has decreased markedly on all these islands, but has remained constant (at a low level) in Tenerife. Here, Canarian pine tree plantations are partly cleared (thinned), making them more suitable for the species. The abandonment of agriculture has in some areas led to regrowth of natural vegetation and recolonisation by C. bollii. Tenerife has also made a major effort to eradicate Monterey pine and replant with native species, which has further benefited the species.
C. bollii is now numerous on La Palma, La Gomera and Tenerife, while on El Hierro it still occurs in low numbers. In some areas, it remains vulnerable to illegal hunting, poisoning in vineyards and predation (Martin et al. 2001).
Evidence from the recent EU Species Action Plan Review (BirdLife International 2010) indicates that the extent and quality of the species’s habitat have continued to show positive trends. This suggests that the global status of this species ought to be revised to Least Concern. Comments on this proposal and are new information are welcome.
BirdLife International (2010) Species Action Plan Implementation Report: Dark-tailed Laurel Pigeon Columba bollii. http://www.birdlifeforums.org/WebX/.2cba7209
Lorenzo, J. A., ed. (2007) Atlas de las aves nidificantes en el archipiélago Canario (1997-2000). Dirección General de Conservación de la Naturaleza/SEO/BirdLife.
Martín, A., Hernández, M. A., Lorenzo, J. A., Nogales, M., & González, C. (2001) Las Palomas endémicas de Canarias. Conserjería de Medio Ambiente y SEO/BirdLife.