Black-billed Flycatcher Aphanotriccus audax is restricted to east Panama (Panamá and Darién) and north Colombia (from north Antioquia to Guajira), where it is uncommon to locally common and perhaps overlooked. It is listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List because it was thought to have a restricted range that approaches the threshold for listing as Vulnerable (<20,000 km2) combined with severely fragmented habitat or occurrence at approximately ten or fewer locations and a continuing decline in its habitat, population size or number of locations/sub-populations.
However, this species has been mapped by Natureserve/BirdLife International as having an estimated Extent of Occurrence (EOO) of 122,000 km2, hence it does not appear to approach the IUCN thresholds and appears to warrant downlisting to Least Concern. However, if the species has experienced declines over the past three generations (11 years, BirdLife International unpubl. data) approaching 30% it may warrant listing as Near Threatened under the A criterion (population declines). Given its relatively large range size it seems unlikely that this species will have a population approaching 10,000 mature individuals so it would not qualify as threatened or Near Threatened on population size under the C criterion.
Comments on the population trends of this species and its proposed downlisting are welcomed.
Aphanotriccus audax está restringida al este de Panamá (Panamá y Darién) y norte de Colombia (desde Antioquia hasta la Guajira), donde su abundancia varía de poco común a común localmente, aunque posiblemente pasa fácilmente desapercibida. Su extensión de la presencia (EOO) calculada es de 122.000 km2
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Belted Flycatcher (Xenotriccus callizonus): downlist to Least Concern?
- Balsas Screech-owl (Megascops seductus): downlist to Least Concern?
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Sooty Ant-tanager (Habia gutturalis): downlist to Least Concern?
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: Large-billed Seed-finch (Oryzoborus crassirostris): request for information
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Black Tinamou (Tinamus osgoodi): at least Vulnerable, or downlist to Near Threatened?