|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
Although the range of this species has been extended considerably recently, it is still only known from five locations, and much of the intervening habitat is likely to be unsuitable. It occurs at a very low density and has highly specific habitat requirements, so it probably has a very small population. Habitat loss is ongoing within its range so it is likely to be declining. For these reasons it is listed as Endangered.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
Krabbe, Agro, Rice, Jacome, Navarrete and Sornoza (1999).
22 cm. Remarkably plumaged, large antpitta. Black crown. Dark grey nape and much of face, except bold white moustachial. Grey-brown upperparts, with more rusty-tinged wings and dark-streaked mantle and scapulars. Whitish grey underparts. Grey legs and all-black, deep-based bill. Reddish irides. Voice Song consists of 6-10 or more notes separated by intervals of 1-2 seconds, distinctly lower pitched than songs of its closest relatives. Softer, two-noted ho-co call.
Freile, J. F.; Parra, J. L.; Graham, C. H. 2010. Distribution and conservation of Grallaria and Grallaricula antpittas (Grallariidae) in Ecuador. Bird Conservation International 20(4): 410-431.
Greeney, H. F.; Juiña J., M. E. 2010. First description of the nest of Jocotoco Antpitta (Grallaria ridgelyi). Wilson Journal of Ornithology 122(2): 392-395.
Heinz, M.; Schmidt, V.; Schaefer, M. 2005. New distributional record for the Jocotoco Antpitta Grallaria ridgelyi in south Ecuador. Cotinga 23: 24-26.
Koeppel, D. 1998. Eureka! An Antpitta! Audubon 100: 96-101.
Krabbe, N.; Agro, D. J.; Rice, N. H.; Jacome, M.; Navarette, L.; Sornoza M, F. 1999. A new species of antpitta (Formicariidae: Grallaria) from the southern Ecuadorian Andes. The Auk 116: 882-890.
O'Neil, J. P. O. 2006. Museum expedition to Northern Peru (2006). Museum Quarterly: LSU Museum of Natural Science: 8-12.
Ridgely, R. S.; Greenfield, P. J. 2001. The birds of Ecuador: status, distribution and taxonomy. Cornell University Press and Christopher Helm, Ithaca and London.
Snyder, N.; McGowan, P.; Gilardi, J.; Grajal, A. 2000. Parrots: status survey and conservation action plan 2000-2004. International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
Sornoza Molina, F. 2000. FundaciÃ³n Jocotoco: conservation action in Ecuador. World Birdwatch 22: 14-17.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Capper, D., Mahood, S., Pople, R., Sharpe, C J, Stuart, T. & Díaz, D.
Krabbe, N., Ridgely, R., Marks, T., Sornoza, F., Aucca Chutas, C., Simpson, N., Schaefer, H. & Waliczky, Z.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Grallaria ridgelyi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/07/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/07/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Family||Formicariidae (Antthrushes and antpittas)|
|Species name author||Krabbe, Agro, Rice, Jacome, Navarrete et al., 1999|
|Population size||150-700 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||80 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|