|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
The known range of this species is very small, and ongoing threats to remaining habitat suggest that there is a continuing decline in range and numbers. It therefore qualifies as Endangered.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html.
Described as new to science as Atlapetes melanops by Valqui and Fjeldså -1999; Valqui and Fjeldså (2002) renamed this form A. melanopsis as the name A. melanops was preoccupied by Buarremon melanops (Sclater and Salvin 1876).
Atlapetes melanops Valqui and Fjeldsa (1999), Atlapetes melanops
17.5 cm. Dull greenish-grey finch. Pale ochraceous-tawny cap. Black forehead. Whitish supraloral "horns". Short, indistinct malar stripe and large, black area around eyes. Dull greenish-grey upperparts, with darker wings and tail. Dusky underparts with some olivaceous tinge and faint yellowish flammulations. Black bill. Dark brownish-red iris. Grey feet. Similar spp. Allopatric Apurímac Brush-finch A. forbesi is pure grey, has ruddier head and reduced black around eyes. Voice Chattering chups and high pitch hoarse squeaky calls
García-Moreno, J.; Fjeldså, J. 1999. Re-evaluation of species limits in the genus Atlapetes based on mtDNA sequence data. Ibis 141: 199-207.
Valqui, T.; Fjeldså, J. 1999. New brush-finch Altapetes from Peru. Ibis 141: 194-198.
Text account compilers
Pople, R., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Atlapetes melanopsis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/04/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/04/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Family||Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)|
|Species name author||Valqui & Fjelds|
|Population size||1500-7000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||1,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|