Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Ryan, P. G.; Hood, I.; Bloomer, P.; Komen, J.; Crowe, T. M. 1998. Barlow's Lark: a new species in the Karoo Lark Certhilauda albescens complex of southwest Africa. Ibis 140: 605-619.
Certhilauda erythrochlamys (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into C. erythrochlamys and C. barlowi following Ryan et al. (1998).
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2004. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 9: Cotingas to Pipits and Wagtails. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Certhilauda barlowi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/09/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/09/2015.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
|Current IUCN Red List category||Least Concern|
|Species name author||(Roberts, 1937)|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||24,300 km2|
|Links to further information|
- Additional Information on this species|
- Projected distributions under climate change