This species is undergoing a continuing rapid decline owing to widespread reduction in forest cover within its range, and it is now assumed to have a small population that is becoming increasingly severely fragmented. It therefore qualifies as Vulnerable.
Phapitreron cinereiceps (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into P. cinereiceps and P. brunneiceps following Collar et al. (1999). Because this split was made in a BirdLife publication, the justification is repeated here in full (but the references are not supplied). The form cinereiceps does not differ from P. brunneiceps in its "redder hindneck" (contra del Hoyo et al. 1997) but possesses a matt grey crown, more olive back, rusty not vinous-grey belly, brown not buff vent, and grey not buff undertail-coverts (as judged from CMNH 91B2583), and on this basis merits specific recognition from P. brunneiceps, with which it has in recent years (despite Manuel 1936a) been united under the name "Dark-eared Brown-dove" (the detailed original descriptions of both forms are adjacent in Bourns and Worcester 1894). It is arguably more distinct from brunneiceps than brunneiceps is from Amethyst Brown-dove P. amethystina, the latter only being recognised as representatives of separate species when their sympatry on Mt McKinley, Mindanao, was noted (Dickinson et al. 1991). Rand (1970b) stated that on Mindanao cinereiceps (i.e. brunneiceps) and amethystina both occur from 900 to 1,350 m, but that only the latter was found at altitudes above this; there may thus be a partial difference in altitudinal preference.
27 cm. A medium-sized, generally brown-coloured dove. Brown head and neck with glossy reddish-violet patch on side of neck. Warm, dark brownish rest of upperparts. Paler tip to tail. Vinous-grey underparts, contrasting with buff undertail-coverts. Similar spp. White-eared Brown-dove P. leucotis and Amethyst Brown-dove P. amethystina both have pale stripes across ear-coverts (though juveniles may not). P. leucotis has whitish undertail-coverts and green-glossed neck patch and P. amethystina has bare red skin around eye. Voice Accelerating series of hooting notes sounding like a bouncing ping-pong ball. Hints Seldom encountered, associates with other brown-doves in fruiting trees.
Collar, N. J.; Mallari, N. A. D.; Tabaranza, B. R. J. 1999. Threatened birds of the Philippines: the Haribon Foundation/BirdLife International Red Data Book. Bookmark, Makati City.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Lowen, J., Taylor, J.
Allen, D., Ibanez, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Phapitreron brunneiceps. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/07/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Columbidae (Doves and pigeons)|
|Species name author||(Bourns & Worcester, 1894)|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||95,800 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|