This species is definitely known from only a single (incomplete) specimen from one location. It is reasonable to assume that it is endemic to the Nechisar Plains, and hence is treated as Vulnerable owing to this small range and the potential threat to the habitat from over-exploitation by local people. However, it remains extremely poorly known and further information is needed to validate this evaluation.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
Described as new to science by Safford et al. (1995).
Only known from one specimen (of which only one wing was collected), therefore overall appearance uncertain, but likely to look dark, relatively unmarked and similar to female Pennant-winged Nightjar Macrodipteryx vexillarius. The specimen had white tips to at least the outer two tail feathers, a rounded wing, with the wing-coverts marked with large buff spots, and a broad buffish-white band, almost midway along the outerwing, across the four outer primaries (and on the inner web only of the outermost primary). The key point is that the patch lies exceptionally far up the wing (i.e. towards the carpal joint), especially relative to the (strong and easily seen) emargination in the outer primaries (especially P9, the last-but-one). The voice is unknown.
Anon. 2009. Rarest bird on Earth - spotted at last! Africa - Birds & Birding 14(4): 58.
Butchart, S. H. M. 2007. Nechisar Nightjar Caprimulgus solala. Bulletin of the African Bird Club 14(2): 142.
EWNHS. 1996. Important Bird Areas of Ethiopia: a first inventory. Ethiopian Wildlife and Natural History Society, Addis Ababa.
Forero, M. G.; Tella, J. L. 1997. Sexual dimorphism, plumage variability and species determination in nightjars: the need for further examination of the Nechisar Nightjar Caprimulgus solala. Ibis 139: 407-409.
Safford, R. J.; Ash, J. S.; Duckworth, J. W.; Telfer, M. G.; Zewdie, C. 1995. A new species of nightjar from Ethiopia. Ibis 137: 301-307.
University of Oxford Department of International Development. 2011. National Parks: The Omo and Mago National Parks â€“ an unresolved problem. Mursi Online..
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Shutes, S., Starkey, M., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Butchart, S., Safford, R., Shimelis, A.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Caprimulgus solala. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/07/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/07/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||Safford, Ash, Duckworth, Telfer & Zewdie, 1995|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||200 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|