|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This owl is known from only two locations in a very small range, within which its very small population is in decline as a result of continuing habitat loss and degradation. For these reasons it is classified as Endangered.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
Widodo, W.; Cox, J. H.; Rasmussen, P. C. 1999. Rediscovery of the Flores Scops Owl Otus alfredi on Flores, Indonesia, and reaffirnation of its specific status. Forktail 15: 15-23.
Otus magicus and O. tempestatis (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as O. magicus, and O. alfredi, O. siaoensis, O. enganensis, O. insularis and O. beccarii (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were split from O. magicus following Widodo et al. (1999), Lambert and Rasmussen (1998), Andrew (1992) and Holt et al. (1999). Prior to that all these taxa were lumped in O. magicus following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).
19-21 cm. Small, forest-dwelling owl. Solid dark rufous-brown facial disc with white eyebrows and rufous ear-tufts. Fine white markings on forehead, unstreaked rufous crown. Uniform dark rufous upperparts with streaks or bars. White stripe on scapulars, flight feathers barred rufous-and-white, tail unbarred. White underparts with chest often rusty-brown but no dark markings. Yellow iris, bill and feet. Similar spp. Red morph Moluccan Scops-owl O. magicus usually larger, with dark streaks on crown, dark smudges on chest and distinctive call. Wallace's Scops-owl O. silvicola larger and greyer, with orange iris and dark markings on chest. Voice Gives single short, sharp call notes UH at intervals of 1.5-2.5 seconds. Territorial calls are more common and comprise a distinctive short burst of loud, rapid staccato notes transcribed as UH-UH-UH-UH... with each phrase containing 5-13 notes (Hutchinson et al. 2007).
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Hutchinson, R.; Eaton, J.; Demeulemeester, B.; Rheindt, F. E. 2007. Observations of Flores Scops Owl Otus alfredi on Flores, Indonesia, with a first description of its vocalisations. Forktail: 184-187.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Taylor, J. & Tobias, J.
Butchart, S., Eaton, J., Pilgrim, J. & Trainor, C.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Otus alfredi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/03/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/03/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Family||Strigidae (Typical Owls)|
|Species name author||(Hartert, 1897)|
|Population size||250-2499 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||450 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|