This species has a small population occupying a very small range, but its habitat is apparently still intact and the population is probably stable. As a result the species is considered Near Threatened. The possibility of agricultural expansion in the future is a real threat and requires careful monitoring.
Andrew, P. 1992. The birds of Indonesia: a checklist (Peters' sequence). Indonesian Ornithological Society, Jakarta.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
Otus magicus and O. tempestatis (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as O. magicus, and O. alfredi, O. siaoensis, O. enganensis, O. insularis and O. beccarii (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were split from O. magicus following Widodo et al. (1999), Lambert and Rasmussen (1998), Andrew (1992) and Holt et al. (1999). Prior to that all these taxa were lumped in O. magicus following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Mahood, S., Taylor, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Otus enganensis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/07/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/07/2015.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Strigidae (Typical Owls)|
|Species name author||Riley, 1927|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||400 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|