This species is listed as Near Threatened because it has a small range, which is not thought to be declining, but within which its habitat is potentially threatened with clearance and degradation. Any evidence of habitat destruction or alteration or a decline in the species's range might qualify this species for uplisting to a higher threat category.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Bradypterus cinnamomeus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into B. cinnamomeus and B. bangwaensis following Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993).
Stuart, S. N. 1986. Conservation of Cameroon montane forests. International Council for Bird Preservation, Cambridge, U.K.
Ash, J. S.; Dowsett, R. J.; Dowsett-Lemaire, F. 1989. New ornithological distribution records from eastern Nigeria. In: Dowsett, R.J. (ed.), A preliminary natural history survey of Mambilla Plateau and some lowland forests of eastern Nigeria, pp. 13-27. Tauraco Press, Ely, U.K.
Elgood, J. H.; Heigham, J. B.; Moore, A. M.; Nason, A. M.; Sharland, R. E.; Skinner, N. J. 1994. The birds of Nigeria. British Ornithologists' Union, Tring, U.K.
Urban, E. K.; Fry, C. H.; Keith, S. 1997. The birds of Africa vol. V. Academic Press, London.
Dowsett-Lemaire, F.; Dowsett, R. J. 1998. Surveys of Oku Mt and other IBAs in NW Province (Cameroon), February-March 1998.
Dowsett-Lemaire, F.; Dowsett, R. J. 1999. Survey of birds and amphibians on Mt Manenguba, Mt Nlonako, north Bakossi and around Kupe in 1988-99.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2006. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 11: Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
O'Brien, A., Robertson, P., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Bradypterus bangwaensis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/06/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/06/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Sylviidae (Old World warblers)|
|Species name author||Delacour, 1943|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||6,900 km2|
|Links to further information|
- Additional Information on this species|
- Climate change species distributions