del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
Pogoniulus bilineatus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into P. bilineatus and P. makawai following Benson and Irwin (1965), a decision confirmed by Collar and Fishpool (2006).
11 cm. Tiny, thick-billed barbet. Black head with white moustachial strip and white breast are diagnostic. Similar spp. Differs from Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird by lacking white stripe above eye and having a white, not grey breast. Has been considered possibly an aberrant form of Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird. Voice Unknown. Hints Known only from one specimen taken at Mayau, Zambia.
Benson, C. W.; Irwin, M. P. S. 1965. A new species of tinker-barbet from northern Rhodesia. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 85: 5-9.
Collar, N.J. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2006. What is Pogoniulus makawai? Bulletin of the African Bird Club 13(1): 18-27.
Dowsett, R. J.; Dowsett-Lemaire, F. 1993. Comments on the taxonomy of some Afrotropical bird species. In: Dowsett, R.J.; Dowsett-Lemaire, F. (ed.), A contribution to the distribution and taxonomy of Afrotropical and Malagasy birds, pp. 323-389. Tauraco Press, LiÃ¨ge, Belgium.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1993. A supplement to 'Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world'. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Starkey, M., Shutes, S., Butchart, S., Bird, J., Symes, A.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Pogoniulus makawai. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 12/02/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 12/02/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Data Deficient|
|Family||Lybiidae (African barbets)|
|Species name author||Benson & Irwin, 1965|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||4,100 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|