This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
AOU. 1998. Check-list of North American birds. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.
Agelaius phoeniceus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into A. phoeniceus and A. assimilis following AOU (1998).
Related state of the world's birds case studies
Bradley, N. L.; Leopold, A. C.; Ross, J.; Huffaker, W. 1999. Phenological changes reflect climate change in Wisconsin. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America 96: 9701-9704.
Torti, V. M.; Dunn, P. O. 2005. Variable effects of climate change on six species of North American birds. Oecologia 145: 486-495.
Weatherhead, J. 2005. Effects of climate variation on timing of nesting, reproductive success, and offspring sex ratios of redwinged blackbirds. Oecologia 144: 168-175.
Wilson, W. H. 2007. Spring arrival dates of migratory breeding birds in Maine: sensitivity to climate change. Wilson Journal of Ornithology 119: 665-677.
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Agelaius phoeniceus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/04/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/04/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Least Concern|
|Family||Icteridae (New World blackbirds)|
|Species name author||(Linnaeus, 1766)|
|Population size||210000000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||8,720,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|