email a friend
printable version
NT
Wrinkled Hornbill Rhabdotorrhinus corrugatus

Justification
This species is restricted to primary forests within a region experiencing high rates of deforestation. It is therefore likely to be declining at least moderately rapidly, and should be carefully monitored. It is therefore currently listed as Near Threatened.

Taxonomic source(s)
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.

Taxonomic note
Rhabdotorrhinus corrugatus (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Aceros.

Synonym(s)
Aceros corrugatus (Temminck, 1832)

Distribution and population
Aceros corrugatus is confined to the Sundaic lowlands of peninsular Thailand, Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore (formerly), Kalimantan and Sumatra (including the Batu Islands), Indonesia and Brunei (BirdLife International 2001).

Population justification
The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it has been described as always uncommon.

Trend justification
A moderately rapid population decline is suspected to be occurring throughout the species's range as a result of habitat loss, particularly as this species is largely limited to primary lowland forest.

Ecology
This species occurs in primary evergreen and swamp forests, up to 1,000 m. It can persist in selectively logged forest if primary forests are adjacent, but it does not occur in secondary forest.

Threats
Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid, owing partly to the escalation of illegal logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas. Forest fires have also had a damaging effect (particularly in 1997-1998). This species shows strong avoidance of degraded or secondary forests, and is therefore likely to be at increased threat.

Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys across the species's range to determine the magnitude of declines and rates of range contraction. Campaign for the protection of remaining tracts of lowland forest throughout the species's range.

References
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. 2001. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 6: Mousebirds to Hornbills. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).

Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

View photos and videos and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Rhabdotorrhinus corrugatus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/12/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/12/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
Species name author (Temminck, 1832)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 893,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species