email a friend
printable version
NT
Rufous-bellied Saltator Saltator rufiventris

IUCN Red List Criteria

Near Threatened (criteria nearly met) C2a(i) 

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Near Threatened
2008 Near Threatened
2004 Near Threatened
2000 Lower Risk/Near Threatened
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Vulnerable
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Medium
Land mass type continent
Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 25,400 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Decreasing poor -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 4.1 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Trend justification: Rates of habitat loss and degradation within the species's range suggest that a slow to moderate decline is likely to be occurring, although precise data on the nature of these declines are lacking.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Argentina Native Extant       Yes
Bolivia Native Extant       Yes

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Argentina Alto Calilegua site factsheet
Argentina Caspala y Santa Ana site factsheet
Argentina Cerro Negro de San Antonio site factsheet
Argentina Cuesta del Obispo site factsheet
Argentina Fincas Santiago y San Andrés site factsheet
Argentina Pampichuela site factsheet
Argentina Parque Nacional Calilegua site factsheet
Argentina San Francisco-Río Jordan site factsheet
Argentina Santa Victoria, Cañani y Cayotal site factsheet
Argentina Tiraxi y Las Capillas site factsheet
Argentina Valle Colorado y Valle Grande site factsheet
Argentina Yala site factsheet
Bolivia Azurduy site factsheet
Bolivia Cerro Q'ueñwa Sandora site factsheet
Bolivia Quebrada Mojón site factsheet
Bolivia Reserva Biológica Cordillera de Sama site factsheet
Bolivia Reserva Nacional de Flora y Fauna Tariquía site factsheet
Bolivia Southern slopes of Tunari National Park (Vertiente Sur del Parque Nacional Tunari IBA) site factsheet
Bolivia Yungas Superiores de Apolobamba site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land marginal non-breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane major resident
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude major resident
Altitude 2500 - 4000 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Threats & impact

Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Agriculture & aquaculture Annual & perennial non-timber crops / Small-holder farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Decline Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Agriculture & aquaculture Livestock farming & ranching / Small-holder grazing, ranching or farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Decline Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Agriculture & aquaculture Wood & pulp plantations / Small-holder plantations Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Decline Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Saltator rufiventris. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/09/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/09/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
Species name author d'Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 25,400 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species