email a friend
printable version
NT
White-crowned Hornbill Berenicornis comatus

Justification
This scarce forest-dwelling species is likely to be declining moderately rapidly throughout its range as a result of habitat loss. It is therefore considered Near Threatened.

Taxonomic source(s)
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.

Taxonomic note
Berenicornis comatus (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Aceros.

Synonym(s)
Aceros comatus (Raffles, 1822)

Distribution and population
Aceros comatus is confined to the Sundaic lowlands of south Tenasserim, Myanmar, peninsular and south-west Thailand, Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia, Kalimantan and Sumatra, Indonesia and Brunei, where it is generally uncommon (but possibly overlooked owing to its unobtrusive habits) (BirdLife International 2001).

Population justification
The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it has been described as generally uncommon.

Trend justification
A moderately rapid population decline is suspected to be occurring as a result of habitat destruction throughout the species's range.

Ecology
This species occurs in primary semi-evergreen and evergreen forests to 1,675 m, but usually below 600 m. It extends into secondary woodland and plantations in areas with adjacent primary forest.

Threats
Rates of forest loss in the lowlands of Indonesia have been extremely rapid, owing partly to the escalation of illegal logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas. Forest fires have also had a damaging effect (particularly in 1997-1998). The magnitude of these threats could have been allayed by this species's tolerance of hill forest, which is under less pressure from logging and agricultural conversion.

Conservation Actions Underway
CITES II listed. Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor populations across the species's range to determine the magnitude of declines and rates of range contraction. Conduct studies to determine habitat associations and relative abundance in hill forest. Campaign for the protection of remaining tracts of lowland forest throughout the species's range.

References
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. 2001. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 6: Mousebirds to Hornbills. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).

Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Berenicornis comatus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/10/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/10/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Additional resources for this species

ARKive species - White-crowned hornbill (Aceros comatus) 0

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
Species name author (Raffles, 1822)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 1,210,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species