This species has been uplisted to Vulnerable. The species has declined significantly on the island of Santa Cruz and is likely to also be declining on other islands within its range, owing to habitat loss and degradation.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
13 cm, largest tree-finch. Deep bill, approximately as long as it is deep. Mandible tips cross slightly when bill closed. Male has upperparts greyish-olive and whitish below, with blackish hood. Female is dull greyish brown (Jaramillo 2011). Voice Song a repeated series of 4-6 notes given in pairs "chu-tzee chu-tzee chut-zee". Call includes a nasal "tzeeuu".
Castro, I.; Phillips, A. 1996. A guide to the birds of the Galápagos Islands. A&C Black, London.
Dvorak, M., Fessl, B., Nemeth, E., Kleindorfer, S. and Tebbich, S. 2012. Distribution and abundance of Darwin's finches and other land birds on Santa Cruz Island, Galapagos: evidence for declining populations. Oryx 46(1): 78-86.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Jaramillo, A. 2011. Large Tree-finch (Camarhynchus psittacula). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. and de Juana, E. (eds), Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive, Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Kleindorfer, S., O'Connor, J.A., Dudaniec, R.Y., Myers, S.A., Robertson, J. and Sulloway, F.J. 2014. Species Collapse via hybridization in Darwin's tree finches. The American Naturalist 183(3): 325-341.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Ashpole, J, Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Fisher, S. & Harding, M.
IUCN Red List evaluators
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Camarhynchus psittacula. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/09/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/09/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)|
|Species name author||Gould, 1837|
|Population size||U mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||7,100 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|