This species has been uplisted from Near Threatened following evidence that it is declining rapidly, owing to intensive trapping and the loss and degradation of its habitats. It is thus listed as Vulnerable. If further evidence suggests that the decline is more rapid than currently thought, the species may qualify for uplisting again in the near future.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
Braun, M. J.; Finch, D. W.; Robbins, M. B.; Schmidt, B. K. 2007. A Field Checklist of the Birds of Guyana, 2nd edition. Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC, USA.
Hilty, S. L.; Brown, W. L. 1986. A guide to the birds of Colombia. Princeton University Press, Princeton.
Olmos, F. 1993. Birds of Serra da Capivara National Park in the "caatinga" of north-eastern Brazil. Bird Conservation International 3: 21-36.
Restall, R.; Rodner, C.; Lentino, M. 2006. Birds of northern South America: an identification guide. Volume 1: species accounts. Christopher Helm, London.
Ridgely, R. S.; Tudor, G. 1989. The birds of South America. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Sharpe, C J & Taylor, J.
De Luca, A., Olmos, F., Rheindt, F. & Salaman, P.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Oryzoborus maximiliani. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/07/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)|
|Species name author||Cabanis, 1851|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||1,530,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|