email a friend
printable version
NT
Helmeted Hornbill Rhinoplax vigil

Justification
This forest-dependent species is likely to be declining moderately rapidly throughout its range as a result of habitat loss and hunting pressure. It is considered Near Threatened, and should be carefully monitored in case of future increases in the rate of decline.

Taxonomic source(s)
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.

Taxonomic note
Use of the genus Rhinoplax follows BirdLife International (2001).

Synonym(s)
Buceros vigil Collar and Andrew (1988), Buceros vigil Collar et al. (1994), Buceros vigil Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Buceros vigil BirdLife International (2000), Buceros vigil , Buceros vigil vigil Collar and Andrew (1988), Buceros vigil vigil Collar et al. (1994), Buceros vigil vigil Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)

Distribution and population
Rhinoplax vigil is confined to the Sundaic lowlands, where it is known from south Tenasserim, Myanmar, peninsular Thailand, Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Kalimantan and Sumatra, Indonesia and Brunei (BirdLife International 2001). It is generally scarce and occurs at low densities even in optimal habitat.

Population justification
The population size of this species has not been quantified; it is considered locally common.

Trend justification
A moderately rapid decline is suspected to be occurring in this species's population as a result of habitat loss and, to a lesser extent, hunting pressure.

Ecology
It occurs in primary semi-evergreen and evergreen lowland forest, up to 1,500 m. In particular, it prefers rugged terrain, especially in foothills, and can persist locally in selectively logged forest.

Threats
Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid, owing partly to the escalation of illegal logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas. Forest fires have also had a damaging effect (particularly in 1997-1998). The magnitude of these threats may be allayed by this species's tolerance of hill forest, which is under less pressure from logging and agricultural conversion. It is prized by hunters, although centuries of hunting have meant that it is very shy and wary, and therefore capture rates may be relatively low.

Conservation Actions Underway
CITES I listed. Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor populations across the species's range to determine the magnitude of declines and rates of range contraction. Monitor the impact of hunting pressure on populations. Campaign for the protection of remaining tracts of lowland forest throughout the range.

References
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. 2001. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 6: Mousebirds to Hornbills. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).

Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Rhinoplax vigil. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/04/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/04/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Additional resources for this species

ARKive species - Helmeted hornbill (Rhinoplax vigil) 0

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
Species name author (Forster, 1781)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 1,220,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species