This taxon is Not Recognised as a species by BirdLife International.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Buceros hydrocorax and B. mindanensis (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as B. hydrocorax following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).
Distribution and population
Buceros hydrocorax is endemic to the Philippines where it occurs on 11 islands: Luzon and Marinduque (race hydrocorax), Samar, Leyte, Bohol, Panaon, Biliran, Calico-an and Buad (race semigaleatus), Dinagat, Siargao, Mindanao (plus Balut, Bucas and Talicud) and Basilan (race mindanensis) (Collar et al. 1999). It is still patchily common, notably in the Sierra Madre of Luzon, but is likely to be declining across much of its range.
This species occurs largely in primary evergreen forests up to 2,100 m. It is also known to occur locally in mature secondary and selectively-logged forests.
This species suffers from substantial hunting pressure and widespread loss of habitat as a result of logging and conversion to agriculture.
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor populations across the range to determine the magnitude of declines and rates of range contraction. Campaign for the protection of remaining tracts of lowland forest throughout the range.
Collar, N. J.; Mallari, N. A. D.; Tabaranza, B. R. J. 1999. Threatened birds of the Philippines: the Haribon Foundation/BirdLife International Red Data Book. Bookmark, Makati City.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. 2001. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 6: Mousebirds to Hornbills. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J. & Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Buceros hydrocorax. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/12/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/12/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Not Recognised|
|Species name author||Linnaeus, 1766|