|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species is thought to have a very small population within a small and severely fragmented range, in which habitat destruction is continuing; it therefore qualifies as Endangered.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
Poospiza baeri (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) and P. garleppi (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) have been transferred into the genus Compsospiza following SACC (2009).
17 cm. Grey-and-rufous finch. Rufous-salmon forecrown, eyebrow, spot below eye and, except flanks, entire underparts. Dull grey hindcrown, eye-stripe, moustachial stripe, upperparts and flanks, darker grey wings and tail. Small dark bill. Immature dusky grey above with throat and breast marked buffy and brown. Similar spp. Rusty-browed Warbling-finch P. erythrophrys is brown above with white in wings and tail. Voice Thin tzeep calls recorded.
Conservation Actions Underway
Research into the distribution, population size and ecological requirements of the species is on-going (Huanca-Llanos in litt 2007). It occurs in Tunari National Park (Wege and Long 1995), but local pressure is being applied to have this status reduced to departmental park, which would render its (already minimal) level of protection still less effective (S. K. Herzog in litt. 1999). A project within the park is reducing pressure on Polylepis forest by providing glasshouses and gas stoves to local people, and excluding cattle from the forest (B. Hennessey in litt. 1999, S. K. Herzog in litt. 1999), although this may have now ceased (. S. K. Herzog in litt. 2007). Several reforestation programmes have been implemented in hills around Cochabamba (Fjeldså and Kessler 1996). Education and awareness-raising programmes have commenced (Huanca-Llanos in litt 2007) and two local communities - Palcapampa and Ch’aqui Potrero - have begun to protecting this species as a result (Huanca 2011). Surveys of high-altitude habitats have been conducted, and suggestions for their conservation published (Fjeldså and Kessler 1996).
Anon. 2007. Unexpected discovery a boost for rare bird. Bird Conservation: 6.
Collar, N. J.; Gonzaga, L. P.; Krabbe, N.; MadroÃ±o Nieto, A.; Naranjo, L. G.; Parker, T. A.; Wege, D. C. 1992. Threatened birds of the Americas: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, Cambridge, U.K.
Dinerstein, E.; Olson, D. M.; Graham, D. J.; Webster, A. L.; Primm, S. A.; Bookbinder, M. P.; Ledec, G. 1995. A conservation assesssment of the terrestrial ecoregions of Latin America and the Caribbean. World Bank, Washington, D.C.
FjeldsÃ¥, J.; Kessler, M. 1996. Conserving the biological diversity of Polylepis woodlands of the highland of Peru and Bolivia. NORDECO, Copenhagen.
Huanca, N. E. 2011. Reducing threats of the endemic and endangered Cochabamba Mountain-Finch (Poospiza garleppi). Ecotone 3(1): 18-20.
Huanca, N. E.; Hosner, P. A.; Hennessey, A. B. 2009. Nests, vocalizations and conservation status of endangered Cochabamba Mountain-finches (Compsospiza garleppi). Journal of Field Ornithology 80(3): 215-223.
Wege, D. C.; Long, A. J. 1995. Key Areas for threatened birds in the Neotropics. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Detailed species account from the Threatened birds of the Americas: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 1992). Please note taxonomic treatment and IUCN Red List category may have changed since publication.
Detailed species account from the Threatened birds of the Americas: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 1992). Please note, taxonomic treatment and IUCN Red List category may have changed since publication.
Recuento detallado de la especie tomado del libro Aves Amenazadas de las Americas, Libro Rojo de BirdLife International (BirdLife International 1992). Nota: la taxonomoía y la categoría de la Lista Roja de la UICN pudo haber cambiado desde esta publicación.
Text account compilers
Gilroy, J., Pople, R., Sharpe, C J, Taylor, J.
Fjeldså, J., Hennessey, A., Herzog, S., Huanca-Llanos, A.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Compsospiza garleppi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/10/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/10/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Species name author||Berlepsch, 1893|
|Population size||270-2700 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||3,800 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|