email a friend
printable version
LC
Cinnamon Warbling-finch Poospiza ornata

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Medium
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 466,000 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 709,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 3.8 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon to fairly common' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Argentina Native Extant        

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Argentina Bolsón de Pipanaco site factsheet
Argentina Caldenal del Sudoeste de Buenos Aires site factsheet
Argentina Chaguaral site factsheet
Argentina Chancaní y Sierras de Pocho site factsheet
Argentina Estepas arbustivas del Sur de Buenos Aires site factsheet
Argentina Jagüel del Monte site factsheet
Argentina Lagunas de Guanacache site factsheet
Argentina Llanos de Jagüé site factsheet
Argentina Luracatao y Valles Calchaquíes site factsheet
Argentina Parque Nacional Chaco site factsheet
Argentina Parque Nacional Lihue Calel site factsheet
Argentina Parque Nacional Talampaya site factsheet
Argentina Parque Provincial Pampa del Indio site factsheet
Argentina Quebrada de las Conchas site factsheet
Argentina Quebrada del Condorito National Park and Reserva Hidrica Provincial Pampa de Achala site factsheet
Argentina Reserva de Biosfera de Ñacuñan site factsheet
Argentina Reserva Natural Loro Hablador site factsheet
Argentina Reserva Provincial Parque Luro site factsheet
Argentina Reserva Provincial Santa Ana site factsheet
Argentina Río Bermejito site factsheet
Argentina Ruinas de Quilmes site factsheet
Argentina Salinas de Ambargasta site factsheet
Argentina Salinas Grandes site factsheet
Argentina Sierras de Guasayán site factsheet
Argentina Sierras del Norte Cordobés site factsheet
Argentina Sistema Uritorco site factsheet
Argentina Victorica site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Pastureland suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Pastureland suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest suitable non-breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Dry major breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Dry major non-breeding
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry major breeding
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry major non-breeding
Altitude 0 - 1000 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Poospiza ornata. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/09/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/09/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
Species name author (Leybold, 1865)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 466,000 km2
Country endemic? Yes
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species