email a friend
printable version
LC
Pale-billed Hornbill Tockus pallidirostris

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Low
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 1,960,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Decreasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 9.8 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be widespread and locally common in suitable habitat (del Hoyo et al. 2001).
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be in decline locally owing to ongoing habitat destruction and competition with N. nasutus (del Hoyo et al. 2001).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage
Angola Native Extant      
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the Native Extant      
Kenya Vagrant Extant   Yes  
Malawi Native Extant      
Mozambique Native Extant      
Tanzania Native Extant      
Zambia Native Extant      

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Angola Caconda site factsheet
Angola Cangandala National Park site factsheet
Angola Cuango site factsheet
Angola Cuelei site factsheet
Angola Cutato site factsheet
Angola Luachimo River (Chitato) site factsheet
Angola Luando Strict Nature Reserve site factsheet
Angola Luia site factsheet
Angola Mombolo (Missão da Namba) site factsheet
Angola Mount Moco site factsheet
Angola Mupa National Park site factsheet
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the Kundelungu National Park site factsheet
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the Upemba National Park site factsheet
Malawi Dzalanyama Forest Reserve site factsheet
Malawi Kasungu National Park site factsheet
Malawi Liwonde Hills Forest Reserve site factsheet
Malawi Liwonde National Park site factsheet
Malawi Namizimu Forest Reserve site factsheet
Malawi Nkhotakota Wildlife Reserve site factsheet
Malawi Ntchisi Mountain Forest Reserve site factsheet
Malawi Nyika National Park (Malawi) site factsheet
Malawi Vwaza Marsh Wildlife Reserve site factsheet
Mozambique Moebase region site factsheet
Tanzania Burigi - Biharamulo Game Reserves site factsheet
Tanzania Handeni District Coastal Forests site factsheet
Tanzania Kilombero Valley site factsheet
Tanzania Kisarawe District Coastal Forests site factsheet
Tanzania Mikumi National Park site factsheet
Tanzania Ruaha National Park site factsheet
Tanzania Selous Game Reserve site factsheet
Tanzania Udzungwa Mountains site factsheet
Tanzania Ukaguru Mountains site factsheet
Zambia Chisamba site factsheet
Zambia Chitunta Plain site factsheet
Zambia Hillwood site factsheet
Zambia Jimbe Drainage site factsheet
Zambia Kafue National Park site factsheet
Zambia Kalungwishi site factsheet
Zambia Kasanka National Park site factsheet
Zambia Lavushi Manda National Park site factsheet
Zambia Lusenga Plain National Park site factsheet
Zambia Mutinondo Wilderness site factsheet
Zambia North Swaka site factsheet
Zambia Shiwa Ng'andu site factsheet
Zambia Source of the Zambezi site factsheet
Zambia West Lunga National Park and Lukwakwa Game Management Area site factsheet
Zambia Wonder Gorge site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable resident
Savanna Dry major resident
Altitude 0 - 0 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Tockus pallidirostris. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
Species name author (Hartlaub & Finsch, 1870)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 1,960,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species
- Climate change species distributions