This species has been downlisted from Vulnerable as a result of evidence that it occurs more widely and thus may have a larger population than previously thought. Recent evidence also suggests that the population is increasing in response to anthropogenic habitat modification. It qualifies as Near Threatened because its population is nevertheless thought to be very small. Further evidence regarding its population size and distribution may warrant downlisting of the species to Least Concern in the near future.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
14 cm. Predominately pale turquoise-green tanager. Greenish-straw crown (more straw in female, but sexes otherwise largely alike). Rest of upperparts blue-green admixed with straw, especially on rump. Blue underparts tinged buff, most noticeable on undertail-coverts. Voice A fairly harsh short cheeup cheeup cheeup
Berg, M.; Van Kleunen, M. 2012. Green-capped Tanager Tangara meyerdeschaunseei Bolivian Range extension . Asociacíon Armonía, La Paz, Bolivia.
Collar, N. J.; Gonzaga, L. P.; Krabbe, N.; Madroño Nieto, A.; Naranjo, L. G.; Parker, T. A.; Wege, D. C. 1992. Threatened birds of the Americas: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, Cambridge, U.K.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliot, A.; Christie, D. 2011. Handbook of the birds of the world vol. 16: Tanagers to New World Blackbirds. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Hennessey, aB.; Gomez, M. I. 2003. Four bird species new to Bolivia: an ornithological survey of the Yungas site Tokoaque, Madidi National Park. Cotinga 19: 25-33.
Naoki, K. 2003. Notes on foraging ecology of the little-known Green-caped Tanager (Tangara meyerdeschauenseei). Ornitologia Neotropical 14: 411-414.
Parker, T. A.; Bailey, B. 1991. A biological assessment of the Alto Madidi region and adjacent areas of northwest Bolivia, May 18 - June 15, 1990. Conservation International, Washington, D.C.
Remsen, J. V.; Parker, T. A. 1995. Bolivia has the opportunity to create the planet's richest park for terrestrial biota. Bird Conservation International 5: 181-200.
Schulenberg, T. S.; Stotz, D. F. ; Lane, D. F.; O"Neill, J. P.; Parker III, T. A. 2007. Birds of Peru. Prnceton University Press, Prnceton, NJ, USA.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species account from the Threatened birds of the Americas: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 1992). Please note, taxonomic treatment and IUCN Red List category may have changed since publication.
Text account compilers
Isherwood, I., Pople, R., Sharpe, C J, Stuart, T., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
Naoki, K., van Kleunen, A. & Berg, M.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Tangara meyerdeschauenseei. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/04/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/04/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||Schulenberg & Binford, 1985|
|Population size||1000-2499 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||380 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|