email a friend
printable version
NT
Purplish-mantled Tanager Iridosornis porphyrocephalus

Justification
This scarce and local species is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss within its small range. However, this is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened.

Taxonomic source(s)
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.

Taxonomic note
Gender agreement of species name follows David and Gosselin (2002b).

Synonym(s)
Iridosornis porphyrocephala Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Iridosornis porphyrocephala BirdLife International (2004), Iridosornis porphyrocephala BirdLife International (2000), Iridosornis porphyrocephala Stotz et al. (1996), Iridosornis porphyrocephala Collar et al. (1994)

Distribution and population
Iridosornis porphyrocephala occurs in the West Andes of Colombia (principally on the Pacific slope north to south Chocó, and at the north end of the Central Andes in Antioquia) and north-west Ecuador (where it is definitely known only from Carchi and Imbabura, with an uncertain record from Loja in the south) (Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Ridgely and Greenfield 2001).

Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend justification
Habitat loss and degradation are likely to be causing slow to moderate population declines in this species, although data on trends are lacking.

Ecology
This species inhabits the lower growth of humid mossy forest and forest borders, principally at 1,500-2,200 m (Ridgely and Tudor 1989) but has been recorded to 750 m in Cauca, and 2,700 m in Antioquia (Isler and Isler 1987).

Threats
It is threatened by rapid and ongoing deforestation, largely the result of intensive logging, human settlement, cattle-grazing and mining, with severe destruction in the core of its elevational range (Stattersfield et al. 1998).

Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct further studies in areas surrounding known sites to determine the full extent of the range. Repeat visits to historical sites to identify trends and rates of range contraction. Conduct studies to determine habitat requirements and levels of tolerance of secondary habitats. Protect areas of suitable habitat.

References
Isler, M. L.; Isler, P. R. 1987. The tanagers: natural history, distribution, and identification. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC.

Ridgely, R. S.; Greenfield, P. J. 2001. The birds of Ecuador: status, distribution and taxonomy. Cornell University Press and Christopher Helm, Ithaca and London.

Ridgely, R. S.; Tudor, G. 1989. The birds of South America. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.

Stattersfield, A. J.; Crosby, M. J.; Long, A. J.; Wege, D. C. 1998. Endemic bird areas of the world: priorities for bird conservation. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Iridosornis porphyrocephalus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/12/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/12/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Thraupidae (Tanagers)
Species name author (Sclater, 1856)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 16,700 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species