email a friend
printable version
LC
Eastern Yellow-billed Hornbill Tockus flavirostris

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Low
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 1,450,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Decreasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 9.8 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be generally uncommon (del Hoyo et al. 2001).
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to destruction of large trees which provide nesting sites (del Hoyo et al. 2001).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Djibouti Native Extant       Yes
Eritrea Native Extant       Yes
Ethiopia Native Extant       Yes
Kenya Native Extant       Yes
Somalia Native Extant       Yes
South Sudan Native Extant       Yes
Sudan Native Extant        
Tanzania Native Extant       Yes
Uganda Native Extant       Yes

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Djibouti Forêt de Day site factsheet
Djibouti Mabla site factsheet
Eritrea Danakil lowlands site factsheet
Eritrea Ghinda site factsheet
Eritrea Gulf of Zula site factsheet
Eritrea Massawa coast site factsheet
Ethiopia Abijatta - Shalla Lakes National Park site factsheet
Ethiopia Arero forest site factsheet
Ethiopia Awash National Park site factsheet
Ethiopia Dawa - Wachile site factsheet
Ethiopia Eastern Hararghe (Harar-Wabi Shebelle) site factsheet
Ethiopia Konso - Segen site factsheet
Ethiopia Lake Chew Bahir site factsheet
Ethiopia Lower Wabi Shebelle river and Warder site factsheet
Ethiopia Mago National Park site factsheet
Ethiopia Mankubsa - Welenso forest site factsheet
Ethiopia Omo National Park site factsheet
Ethiopia Yabello Sanctuary site factsheet
Ethiopia Yangudi-Rassa National Park site factsheet
Kenya Amboseli National Park site factsheet
Kenya Dida Galgalu desert site factsheet
Kenya Lake Baringo site factsheet
Kenya Lake Bogoria National Reserve site factsheet
Kenya Lake Turkana site factsheet
Kenya Lower Tana River Forests site factsheet
Kenya Meru National Park site factsheet
Kenya Ol Donyo Sabache site factsheet
Kenya Samburu and Buffalo Springs National Reserves site factsheet
Kenya Shaba National Reserve site factsheet
Kenya Tsavo East National Park site factsheet
Kenya Tsavo West National Park site factsheet
Somalia Aangole - Farbiito site factsheet
Somalia Daalo site factsheet
Somalia Far Waamo site factsheet
Somalia Gacan Libaax site factsheet
Somalia Laag Badaana site factsheet
Somalia Lascaanod - Taleex - Ceel Chebet site factsheet
Somalia Saylac site factsheet
Somalia War Harqaan - isha Dolondole site factsheet
Somalia Xawaadley reservoir site factsheet
South Sudan Kidepo site factsheet
Tanzania Mkomazi Game Reserve site factsheet
Uganda Kidepo Valley National Park site factsheet
Uganda Mount Moroto Forest Reserve site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Dry major resident
Savanna Dry major resident
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry major resident
Altitude 0 - 0 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Tockus flavirostris. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/08/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
Species name author (Rüppell, 1835)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 1,450,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species
- Projected distributions under climate change