|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|BirdLife Species Guardian||SAVE Brasil|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species qualifies as Critically Endangered owing to its extremely small range and population in a single area. Populations may occur in other areas, but these are likely to be small and declining.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
14 cm. Strikingly plumaged tanager. Silvery-white crown grades to grey in rest of upperparts. Black wings and tail. Black forehead and broad mask. White underparts with conspicuous, bright red throat and bib. Orangey iris and pinky legs. Voice Complex series of thin warbles, and double-whistle calls.
Conservation and Research Actions Underway
It is protected under Brazilian law. The owners of Fazenda Pindobas IV have expressed interest in protecting the remaining native forest on their property (Venturini et al. 2002). The site of the 1941 record in Itarana is listed as an IBA owing to its importance for Atlantic forest endemics. Searches for the species have been conducted in other parts of Espírito Santo, Minas Gerais and Rio de Janeiro states (Venturini et al. 2005). A research project into the species's ecology was recently completed, and there is an Action Plan for the long-term conservation of the species (P. Develey in litt. 2007, 2008). In 2010 a 37,000 ha corridor was designated for the species with an objective to connect forest remnants through the development of forest conservation and restoration actions, promotion of sustainable activities and adequate soil management (BirdLife International 2010). Work is underway to create a Wildlife Refuge and private reserve encompassing known localities and connecting Forno Grande and Pedra Azul State Parks. The promotion of ecotourism in the area is ongoing (P. Develey in litt. 2014, SAVE Brasil 2015). Awareness-raising activities have also been conducted (P. Develey in litt. 2015, SAVE Brasil 2015).
Conservation and Research Actions Proposed
Monitor the population at Pindobas IV and Mata do Caetés (Anon. 2007). Survey the montane region of south Espírito Santo, and adjacent Minas Gerais and Rio de Janeiro, concentrating on elevations between 850 and 1,250 m and those sites which have previously been identified as potentially suitable for the species. Research ecology and seasonal abundance. Promote the creation of a Reserva Particular do Patrimônio Natural at the private farms where the species occurs (Anon. 2007). Raise awareness of environmental issues among local communities. Study alternative agricultural and wood production systems (Anon. 2007).
Anon. 2007. Action plan for long-term conservation of the species Nemosia rourei.
Bauer, C.; Pacheco, J. F.; Venturini, A. C.; Whitney, B. M. 2000. Rediscovery of the Cherry-throated Tanager Nemosia rourei in southern Espírito Santo, Brazil. Bird Conservation International 10: 97-108.
Collar, N. J.; Gonzaga, L. P.; Krabbe, N.; Madroño Nieto, A.; Naranjo, L. G.; Parker, T. A.; Wege, D. C. 1992. Threatened birds of the Americas: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, Cambridge, U.K.
Hilty, S. 2011. Cherry-throated Tanager (Nemosia rourei). In: J. del Hoyo, A. Elliott, J. Sargatal, D.A. Christie and E. de Juana (eds), Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive, Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Pacheco, J. F. 1999. É de minas gerais o exemplar único e original de Nemosia rourei? Atualidades Ornitológicas 89: 7.
SAVE Brasil. 2015. Cherry-throated Tanager Nemosia rourei Progress Report. BirdLife International Preventing Extinctions Programme.
Scott, D. A. 1997. A possible re-sighting of the Cherry-throated Tanager Nemosia rourei in Espírito Santo, Brazil. Cotinga: 61-63.
Venturini, A. C.; Paz, P. R.; Kirwan, G. M. 2002. First breeding data for Cherry-throated Tanager Nemosia rourei. Cotinga 17: 42-45.
Venturini, A.C.; Rogerio de Paz, P.; Kirwan, G.M. 2005. A new locality and records of Cherry-throated Tanager Nemosia rourei in Espirito Santo, south-east Brazil, with fresh natural history data for the species. Cotinga 24: 60-70.
WikiAves. 2013. Saíra-apunhalada. Available at: http://www.wikiaves.com.br/saira-apunhalada. (Accessed: 01/10/2013).
Detailed species account from the Threatened birds of the Americas: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 1992). Please note taxonomic treatment and IUCN Red List category may have changed since publication.
Detailed species account from the Threatened birds of the Americas: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 1992). Please note, taxonomic treatment and IUCN Red List category may have changed since publication.
Recuento detallado de la especie tomado del libro Aves Amenazadas de las Americas, Libro Rojo de BirdLife International (BirdLife International 1992). Nota: la taxonomoía y la categoría de la Lista Roja de la UICN pudo haber cambiado desde esta publicación.
Text account compilers
Bird, J., Clay, R., Pople, R., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A., Williams, R., Wright, L & Ashpole, J
Develey, P. & Kirwan, G.
IUCN Red List evaluators
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Nemosia rourei. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/08/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/08/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Critically Endangered|
|Species name author||Cabanis, 1870|
|Population size||30-200 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||31 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|