Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin, it is suspected that the population of this species will decline by 25-30% over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Near Threatened.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
15.5cm, 21.8g. Reasonably large yellow and green hemispingus with a stout bill. Sexes are similar. Greenish yellow supercillium extends to rear of ear coverts, brightest above eye. Crown and lores dingy-olive, darkest on forehead, yellowish olive above and yellow below, brightest on chin and throat. Similar Spp. Citrine Warbler Basileuterus luteoviridis is similar in plumage but has a thinner all-black bill, while H. parodii has paler cutting edge. Also the lores are blacker and the crown yellowish in B. luteoviridis. Voice. Incessantly repeated series of mostly buzzy, high pitched notes, eg "tzzee tszwe zi zi zi zhit-zhit-zhit" often switching phrases abruptly.
Distribution and population
Found only in Peru, within the Bolivian and Peruvian Upper Yungas EBA.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
This species is suspected to lose 25.4-25.5% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (11 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is therefore suspected to decline by a rate approaching 30% over three generations.
Occurs in humid upper montane forest and elfin forest with patches of Chusquea bamboo at or near tree-line, 2750-c3500m. Feeds on arthropods gleaned from within bamboo and leafy understorey in groups of 3-9 individuals, usually in mixed flocks (often with Citrine Warbler B. luteoviridis). Breeding probably occurs from July. Probably resident. May replace Black-capped Hemispingus H. atropileus at upper elevations.
The primary threat to this species is accelerating deforestation in the Amazon Basin as land is cleared for cattle ranching and soy production, facilitated by expansion of the road network (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011).
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.
Conservation Actions ProposedExpand the protected area network to effectively protect IBAs. Effectively resource and manage existing and new protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Conservation on private lands, through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture, is also essential (Soares-Filho et al. 2006).
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Symes, A.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Hemispingus parodii. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||Weske & Terborgh, 1974|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||19,800 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|