email a friend
printable version
NT
Black Guan Chamaepetes unicolor

IUCN Red List Criteria

Near Threatened (criteria nearly met) B1ab(i,ii,iii,v) 

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Near Threatened
2008 Near Threatened
2004 Near Threatened
2000 Lower Risk/Near Threatened
1994 Lower Risk/Near Threatened
1988 Near Threatened

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Medium
Land mass type continent
Average mass 1135 g

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 15,600 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Decreasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 5.7 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction and unsustainable levels of exploitation.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Costa Rica Native Extant       Yes
Panama Native Extant       Yes

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Costa Rica Arenal-Monteverde site factsheet
Costa Rica Central Volcanic Cordillera site factsheet
Costa Rica El Rodeo, Cerros de Escazú and La Carpintera site factsheet
Costa Rica La Amistad Caribe site factsheet
Costa Rica Los Santos, La Amistad Pacífico site factsheet
Costa Rica Talamanca Highlands site factsheet
Costa Rica Tilarán Highlands site factsheet
Panama Cerro Santiago site factsheet
Panama El Valle de Antón site factsheet
Panama Fortuna Forest Reserve site factsheet
Panama General de División Omar Torrijos Herrera National Park site factsheet
Panama La Amistad International Park (part of La Amistad and Surrounding Areas AZE) site factsheet
Panama Palo Seco Protection Forest site factsheet
Panama Santa Clara site factsheet
Panama Santa Fé National Park site factsheet
Panama Volcán Barú National Park site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane major resident
Altitude 450 - 2250 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Threats & impact

Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Agriculture & aquaculture Annual & perennial non-timber crops / Small-holder farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Negligible declines Low Impact: 4
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Biological resource use Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals / Intentional use (species is the target) Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Negligible declines Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Species mortality
Biological resource use Logging & wood harvesting / Unintentional effects: (large scale) [harvest] Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Negligible declines Low Impact: 4
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Natural system modifications Fire & fire suppression / Increase in fire frequency/intensity Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Negligible declines Low Impact: 4
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Food (human) Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Chamaepetes unicolor. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/09/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/09/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
Species name author Salvin, 1867
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 15,600 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species