This species occurs within a very small range, and is likely to be declining moderately rapidly as a result of habitat loss. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
Distribution and population
Basileuterus conspicillatus is relatively common in the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta, north Colombia (Hilty and Brown 1986).
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
Moderate population declines are suspected, owing to on-going habitat destruction and degradation.
It inhabits humid montane forest, forest borders and well-developed second growth and shade-coffee plantations at 450-2,200 m (R. Strewe in litt. 2003), where it forages at low to mid-levels, principally in the undergrowth and understorey (Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Curson et al. 1994). It appears tolerant of a degree of habitat degradation (Stattersfield et al. 1998, R. Strewe in litt. 2003).
All remaining forest in the Santa Marta mountains is seriously threatened by agricultural expansion, logging and burning. Only 15% of the sierra's vegetation is unaltered, with the south-east slope extensively deforested, and the west slope, between 800 and 1,600 m, largely cleared for coffee and illegal marijuana plantations and subsequently sprayed with herbicide by the government (Stattersfield et al. 1998).
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Campaign for the protection of remaining forests in the Sierra Marta mountains, including the gazetting of key sites as protected areas. Conduct ecological studies to determine the habitat requirements of the species, as well as tolerance of habitat degradation and fragmentation.
Curson, J.; Quinn, D.; Beadle, D. 1994. New World warblers. A&C Black/Christopher Helm, London.
Hilty, S. L.; Brown, W. L. 1986. A guide to the birds of Colombia. Princeton University Press, Princeton.
Ridgely, R. S.; Tudor, G. 1989. The birds of South America. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
Stattersfield, A. J.; Crosby, M. J.; Long, A. J.; Wege, D. C. 1998. Endemic bird areas of the world: priorities for bird conservation. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Basileuterus conspicillatus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/07/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Parulidae (New World warblers)|
|Species name author||Salvin & Godman, 1880|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||2,700 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|