This species has a small range, which is declining in response to continuing deforestation. Remaining habitat is small enough to qualify the species as Endangered, but it is classified as Vulnerable because there are recent records from more than five locations.
AOU. 1998. Check-list of North American birds. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Distribution and populationErgaticus versicolor
13 cm. Red warbler with pink head. Whitish-pink head and neck with red forehead and dark lores. Dark red upperparts, darker on wings and tail. Bright pinkish-red underparts. Juvenile pinkish cinnamon-brown. Darker above with blackish wings, two pinkish wing-bars and blackish tail. Voice Song is series of chips and trills. High thin tsiu call.
is resident in the mountains of central and extreme south-east Chiapas, Mexico
and western Guatemala
. Over the bulk of its range in Guatemala and on Volcn Tacan in south-east Chiapas, it was historically very common and remains locally common (Wilson and Will 1997, Eisermann and Avendao 2007). However, in central Chiapas, it was very rare in the mid-1980s, but became slightly more numerous at Cerro Huitepec and Rancho Nuevo from the late 1980s (Howell and Webb 1995a). There are are about 3,800 km2
of potential habitat in Guatemala and it has been recorded in nine IBAs, being most common above 2,500 m in the Tacan-Tajumulco, Santiaguito Volcano, and Atitln IBAs (K. Eisermann in litt.
2007). Trends in the 1990s are difficult to determine, but it is likely that the populations throughout its range have declined in response to a reduction in available habitat, and numbers in central Chiapas have not increased further (Wilson and Will 1997). Population justification
In Guatemala, the species is common in oak-alder-conifer forest above the elevation of 2,300 m, but less common in cloud forests at the same elevation. In high-elevation (2,000-2,500 m) cloud forest on the Atlantic slope, a density of 0.25 individuals/ha was estimated. A rough GIS analysis using a national vegetation cover mapping (1:50,000) based on aerial imagery from 2003 indicates that there are about 3,800 km2
of potential habitat in Guatemala. Within this area it has been reported within nine IBAs. The total population in the recently defined Guatemalan IBAs is assumed to be between 19,000 and 54,000 individuals (K. Eisermann unpubl. data). The species occurs also in disturbed forests and adjacent scrub. Data quality is poor, but most likely the total population is larger than previously estimated. It is precautionarily placed in the band 20,000-49,999 individuals.Trend justification
The species is suspected to be in slow decline, owing to habitat degradation.Ecology
It inhabits humid to semi-humid pine-oak-alder, pine, cypress and forest with undisturbed understorey, as well as high-elevation scrub and cloud forest, at 1,800-3,500 m, but is most common above 2,800 m (Curson et al.
1994, Howell and Webb 1995a, K. Eisermann in litt.
2012). It can tolerate forest edge and disturbed forest with a damaged understorey (Curson et al.
1994, Howell and Webb 1995a), but this is likely to be suboptimal habitat (Curson et al.
Cloud-forest habitats in Chiapas and Guatemala have been severely fragmented. Only 400 km2
of cloud-forest remain in central Chiapas, which is fragmented into 18 widely scattered pieces (Bubb 1991), many at altitudes unsuitable for this species (Wilson and Will 1997). In Guatemala, 900 km2
of cloud-forest remains, representing 3% of the original extent (Bubb 1991), but probably only 400 km2
are occupied (J. F. Hernandez in litt.
1998). Much of the remaining habitat in Chiapas has been altered by intense human use such as coppicing for charcoal production, timber extraction, farming, flower production, animal-grazing and subsistence wood-cutting (Wilson and Will 1997) and, in Guatemala, road construction is likely to lead to further human disturbance (J. F. Hernandez in litt.
1998). Human population in Guatemala increased 35% from 1994-2002 (INE 2002) and is estimated to double between 2010 and 2050 to a total of 28 million (CEPAL 2010). Most people live in the highlands with their favourable climate and fertile soils; human pressure on the habitat of this species is going to increase (K. Eisermann in litt.
2007). The dense human population, consisting mainly of small-scale farmers, causes extensive disturbance in the forest understorey (including in protected areas) by an extensive collection of firewood, collection of leaf litter as organic fertiliser, and straying dogs, probably negatively affecting nesting success of this ground-nesting warbler. About 50% of the range in Guatemala is located within areas used or planned for exploration and opencast mining (K. Eisermann in litt.
2012). The low numbers in Chiapas in the mid-1980s may have been the result of the eruption of Volcn Chichonl in 1982, which carpeted large areas with volcanic ash (Howell and Webb 1995a). Conservation Actions Underway
Rancho Nuevo Ecological Protection Zone has been heavily grazed and recently taken over as a military training ground. Cerro Huitepec Biological Station is very small and surrounding forest is being rapidly cleared, leading to concerns that the reserve itself may not be large enough to support a viable population (Wilson and Will 1997). Protected areas cover 33% of Guatemala, including much of the range of this species, however this protection is ineffective (K. Eisermann in litt.
2007). Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey potentially suitable habitat to establish the species's precise distribution and population. Protect Volcn Tacan and its surroundings (Wilson and Will 1997). Improve management of protected areas in the Guatemalan highlands and support habitat restoration especially in the Guatemalan IBAs Antigua Guatemala, Atitln, Volcano Santiaguito, Tacan-Tajumulco, Cuilco, and Cuchumatanes.
Bubb, P. 1991. The current situation of the cloud forest in northern Chiapas, Mexico.
CEPAL. 2010. Statistical yearbook for Latin America and the Caribbean. Naciones Unidas, Santiago.
Curson, J.; Quinn, D.; Beadle, D. 1994. New World warblers. A&C Black/Christopher Helm, London.
Eisermann, K. 1999. Avifaunistisch-ökologische Untersuchungen in einer Nebelwaldregion Guatemalas als Grundlage für die Entwicklung eines Biomonitoringprogramms. Thesis, University of Applied Sciences.
Eisermann, K.; Avendaño, C. 2007. Lista comentada de las aves de Guatemala - Annotated checklist of the birds of Guatemala. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Howell, S. N. G.; Webb, S. 1995. A guide to the birds of Mexico and northern Central America. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
INE. 2002. Censos nacionales XI de población y VI de habitación 2002: población y locales de habitación particulares censados según departamento y municipio (cifras definitivas). Instituto Nacional de Estadística.
MAGA. 2006. Mapa de cobertura vegetal y uso de la tierra a escala 1:50,000 de la Repblica de Guatemala, ao 2003 (incluye 5 cultivos perennes actualizados al ao 2005): memoria técnica y descripción de resultados. Ministerio de Agricultura Ganadería y Alimentación, Guatemala City, Guatemala.
Wilson, J.; Will, T. 1997. The current status of the Pink-headed Warbler Ergaticus versicolor in Chiapas, Mexico. Cotinga: 34-38.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
View photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection
Text account compilers
Capper, D., Isherwood, I., Pople, R., Sharpe, C J, Khwaja, N.
Eisermann, K., Hernandez, F.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Ergaticus versicolor. Downloaded from
http://www.birdlife.org on 10/12/2013.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from
http://www.birdlife.org on 10/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000)
Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004)
Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species