|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species has a very small and fragmented occupied breeding range, which is declining significantly. Although conservation action may have ameliorated some of this decline, the species still qualifies as Endangered.
AOU. 1998. Check-list of North American birds. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
12.5 cm. Smart black, yellow and white warbler. Adult male black above with yellow supercilium and cheek-patch split by black eye-stripe extending from bill through eye to rear auricular region where it joins with black nape (Pyle et al. 1987, Ladd and Gass 1999). Wings black with two white wing-bars and fringing to the flight feathers, black chin, throat and streaks down flanks on white underparts. Female similar but olive to gray streaked black on crown and mantle, chin and centre of throat yellow or white surrounded by variable amounts of black mottling along the sides. Immature drab with indistinct streaking and black eye-stripe. Similar spp. Black-throated Green Warbler D. virens, but first-winter female D. chrysoparia has more distinct, dark eye-stripe, no auricular patch, darker, less olive and usually faintly streaked blackish upperparts and no yellow in vent. Voice Multiple songs: the “A” song is a variable and buzzy zee zee zeedee-zee, while the “B” song is lazy-daisy (or variations); numerous other vocalizations (J. Reidy in litt. 2012). Hints Best located by voice in canopy. Forages in mixed flocks in winter.
Alliance for the Conservation of Mesoamerican Pine-oak Forests. 2007. Conservation plan for the Central American pine-oak forest ecoregion and the golden-cheeked warbler. FundaciÃ³n Defensores de la Naturaleza Technical Series 5: 1-98.
Collar, N. J.; Gonzaga, L. P.; Krabbe, N.; MadroÃ±o Nieto, A.; Naranjo, L. G.; Parker, T. A.; Wege, D. C. 1992. Threatened birds of the Americas: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, Cambridge, U.K.
Curson, J.; Quinn, D.; Beadle, D. 1994. New World warblers. A&C Black/Christopher Helm, London.
Garrigues, R. 2002. First Costa Rican record of Golden-cheeked Warbler.
Jones, H. L.; Komar, O. 2006. Central America (in The Regional Reports: The Winter Season, December 2005 through February 2006). North American Birds 60: 296-299.
Jones, H. L.; Komar, O. 2007. Central America (in The Regional Reports: The Winter Season, December 2006 through February 2007). North American Birds 61: 144-148.
Ladd, C.; Gass, L. 1999. Golden-cheeked Warbler Dendroica chrysoparia. In: Poole, A.; Gill, F. (ed.), The birds of North America, No. 420, pp. 1-24. The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia and the American Ornithologists' Union, Philadelphia and Washington, DC.
Lindsay, D. L.; Barr, K. R.; Lance, R. F.; Tweddale, S. A.; Hayden, T. J.; Leberg, P. L. 2006. Genetic diversity of the endangered Golden-cheeked Warbler (Dendroica chrysoparia) in central Texas. Wings without borders: IV North American Ornithological Conference, October 3-7, 2006, Veracruz, Mexico, pp. 194. American Ornithologists' Union, Waco, TX, USA.
Lockwood, M. W. 1996. Courtship behavior of Golden-cheeked Warblers. Wilson Bulletin 108: 591-592.
Lyons, J. 1990. Winter habitat survey of the Golden-cheeked Warbler (Dendroica chrysoparia) in Guatemala.
Peak, R. G. 2007. Forest edges negatively affect Golden-cheeked Warbler nest survival. Condor 109(3): 628-637.
Pyle, P.S.; Howell, N. G.; Yunick, R. P.; DeSante, D. F. 1987. Identification guide to North American passerines. Slate Creek Press, Bolinas, CA, USA.
Rappole, J. H.; King , D. I.; Vega Rivera, J. H. 2003. Coffee and conservation. Conservation Biology 17(1): 334-336.
Rappole, J. H.; King, D. I.; Barrow, W. C., Jr. 1999. Winter ecology of the endangered Golden-cheeked Warbler. Condor 101: 762-770.
Reidy, J. L.; Stake, M. M.; Thompson, F. R. III;. 2009. Nocturnal predation of females on nests: an important source of mortality for Golden-cheeked Warblers. Wilson Journal of Ornithology 121(2): 416-421.
Reidy, J. L.; Thompson, F. R. III; Peak, R. G. 2009. Factors affecting Golden-cheeked Warbler nest survival in urban and rural landscapes. Journal of Wildlife Management 73: 407–413.
Rich, T.D.; Beardmore, C.J.; Berlanga, H.; Blancher, P.J.; Bradstreet, M.S.W.; Butcher, G.S.; Demarest, D.W.; Dunn, E.H.; Hunter, W.C.; Inigo-Elias, E.E.; Martell, A.M.; Panjabi, A.O.; Pashley, D.N.; Rosenberg, K.V.; Rustay, C.M.; Wendt, J.S.; Will, T.C. 2004. Partners in flight: North American landbird conservation plan. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY.
Sexton, C. W. 1997. Cowbirds and vireos: a short course and a success story. Bird Conservation: 14-15.
Thompson, D. E. 1995. Observations of Golden-cheeked Warbler wintering in Guatemala and Honduras.
Further web sources of information
Text account compilers
Bird, J., Harding, M., Isherwood, I., Pople, R., Sharpe, C J, Wege, D. & Symes, A.
Komar, O., Ladd, C., Lockwood, M., Lyons, J., Peak, R., Sterling, J. & Reidy, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Dendroica chrysoparia. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 03/06/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 03/06/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Family||Parulidae (New World warblers)|
|Species name author||Sclater & Salvin, 1861|
|Population size||mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||19,700 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|