This species is classified as Vulnerable because it is known from a small number of locations in a small range, within which habitat is now declining.
AOU. 1998. Check-list of North American birds. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
17 cm. Stocky, dusky finch. Dull olive-green with black cap, wings and tail. Dusky grey sides of head and throat. Bright yellowish-olive underparts, but duller on flanks. Conspicuous bright yellow thighs and bend of wing. Similar spp. Sooty-faced Finch Lysurus crassirostris is more olive, lacks yellow thighs, black head and wings and has white moustache. Voice High pitch squeaky chattering and tsweet tsweet calls
Alvarez-Cordero, E.; de Samudio, J.; Marquez Reyes, C.; Ellis, S. 1994. Conservation assessment and management plan workshop for bird and mammal species endemic to Panama. International Union for Nature Conservation and Natural Resources, Apple Valley, MN.
Angehr, G. R. 2003. Directory of important bird areas in Panama. Panama Audubon Society, Balbao, Panama.
Angehr, G. R.; Jordan, O. 1998. Report on the Panama Important Bird Areas program. Panama Audubon Society/BirdLife International, Ancon, PanamÃ¡.
MontaÃ±ez, D. 1999. PAS ChiriquÃ Expedition, May 1999. Toucan 25: 4-6.
Ridgely, R. S.; Gwynne, J. A. 1989. A guide to the birds of Panama with Costa Rica, Nicaragua, and Honduras. Princeton University Press, Princeton.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Isherwood, I., Mahood, S., Pople, R., Sharpe, C J, Temple, H.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Pselliophorus luteoviridis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 06/05/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 06/05/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)|
|Species name author||Griscom, 1924|
|Population size||6000-15000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||1,400 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|