This species is considered Near Threatened as it has a moderately small and fragmented range, and is likely to be declining owing to ongoing habitat loss through the deforestation of montane woodlands.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
Atlapetes rufigenis (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into A. rufigenis and A. forbesi following SACC (2005).
17.5 cm. Pale grey and rufous finch. Russet head. White supraloral 'horns' and moustache. Dark smoky-grey upperparts including wings and tail. Blackish submalar streak. White throat. Whitish underparts somewhat flammulated grey on breast and sides. Brownish-grey flanks. Similar spp Allopatric Apurímac Brush-finch A. forbesi has noticeable black markings on face. Voice Faint tzip calls and varied song of four notes.
Byers, A. C. 2000. Contemporary landscape change in the HuascarÃ¡n National Park and buffer zone, Cordillera Blanca. Mountain Research and Development 20: 52-63.
Clements, J. F.; Shany, N. 2001. A field guide to the birds of Peru. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
FjeldsÃ¥, J.; Kessler, M. 1996. Conserving the biological diversity of Polylepis woodlands of the highland of Peru and Bolivia. NORDECO, Copenhagen.
FjeldsÃ¥, J.; Krabbe, N. 1990. Birds of the high Andes. Apollo Books, Copenhagen.
Frimer, O.; Mo1ller Nielsen, S. 1989. The status of Polylepis forests and their avifauna in Cordillera Blanca, Peru. Technical report from an inventory in 1988, with suggestions for conservation management.
GarcÃa-Moreno, J.; FjeldsÃ¥, J. 1999. Re-evaluation of species limits in the genus Atlapetes based on mtDNA sequence data. Ibis 141: 199-207.
Schulenberg, T. S.; Stotz, D. F. ; Lane, D. F.; O'Neill, J. P.; Parker III, T. A. 2007. Birds of Peru. Prnceton University Press, Prnceton, NJ, USA.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Gilroy, J., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Atlapetes rufigenis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/12/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/12/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)|
|Species name author||(Salvin, 1895)|
|Population size||mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||21,300 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|