This species occurs within a small range and is likely to be declining moderately rapidly as a result of habitat loss and degradation. It is therefore considered Near Threatened.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
Distribution and population
Atlapetes fuscoolivaceus occurs on the west slope of the East Andes and east slope of the Central Andes, south-central Colombia, at the head of the upper Magdalena valley in Huila (Ridgely and Tudor 1989), and Serranía de los Churumbelos in Cauca (Salaman et al. 1999). It is localised but common in suitable areas.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
Slow population declines are likely to have occurred owing to habitat change within this species's small range, associated with the spread of agriculture. However, as it is tolerant of some habitat degradation, these effects may have been slight.
This species occurs in montane evergreen forest edge habitats at 1,600-2,400 m (Parker et al. 1996). It can persist in second growth and degraded forest.
Although it is tolerant of some habitat degradation, the head of the Magdalena valley is now characterised by unsuitable and extensive coffee, banana and sugarcane plantations (Wege and Long 1995, Stattersfield et al. 1998).
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys in suitable habitats in surrounding areas to determine the full extent of the range. Study the ecology of the species to identify habitat requirements and potential threats. Protect areas of primary and secondary habitats occupied by the species to safeguard against agricultural encroachment.
Parker, T. A.; Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W. 1996. Ecological and distributional databases. In: Stotz, D.F.; Fitzpatrick, J.W.; Parker, T.A.; Moskovits, D.K. (ed.), Neotropical bird ecology and conservation, pp. 113-436. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Ridgely, R. S.; Tudor, G. 1989. The birds of South America. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
Salaman, P. G. W.; Donegan, T. M.; Cuervo, A. M. 1999. Ornithological surveys in SerranÃa de los Churumbelos, southern Colombia. Cotinga 12: 29-39.
Stattersfield, A. J.; Crosby, M. J.; Long, A. J.; Wege, D. C. 1998. Endemic bird areas of the world: priorities for bird conservation. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Wege, D. C.; Long, A. J. 1995. Key Areas for threatened birds in the Neotropics. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Atlapetes fuscoolivaceus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)|
|Species name author||Chapman, 1914|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||1,200 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|