email a friend
printable version
NT
Cinnamon-tailed Sparrow Peucaea sumichrasti

Justification
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it has a small range, in which it is potentially threatened by habitat degradation and infrastructure development. Research is required to assess the impact of these potential threats. If these threats are found to be driving declines, the species may qualify for uplisting to a higher threat category.

Taxonomic source(s)
AOU. 1998. Check-list of North American birds. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

Taxonomic note
Use of the genus Peucaea follows AOU (2010).

Synonym(s)
Aimophila sumichrasti BirdLife International (2004, 2008), Aimophila sumichrasti Stotz et al. (1996), Aimophila sumichrasti Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)

Identification
Cinnamon-tailed Sparrow 17.5 cm. A largish grey and rufous sparrow with a well marked facial pattern. Upperparts grey brown streaked blackish, underparts pale grey with whitish belly and cinnamon flanks and undertail, crown rufous streaked darker with grey median stripe, black moustachial and malar stripes, ear coverts greyish. Similar spp The rufous tail and prominent black moustachial and malar stripes are distinctive within its range. Rusty Sparrow A. rufescens is larger with darker ear coverts and more rufous upperparts and wings, Oaxaca Sparrow A. notostricta is superficially similar but has grey brown tail, no moustache and has grey brown (not rufous) lesser coverts. Voice Song is a series of high pitched metallic notes, pairs often duet, calls include a high pitched double note. Hints Shy and secretive except when singing, usually from an exposed perch.

Distribution and population
Peucaea sumichrasti has a small range on the Pacific slope of south-east Oaxaca (west to Las Tejas and through the río Tehuantepec basin to Rancho las Animas) and extreme south-west Chiapas, Mexico (Binford 1989, Howell and Webb 1995, AOU 1998).

Population justification
Partners in Flight estimated the population to number fewer than 50,000 individuals (A. Panjabi in litt. 2008), thus it is placed in the band 20,000-49,999 individuals here.

Trend justification
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Ecology
This species is fairly common to common up to 900 m in arid lowland scrub and on the edge of, and openings within, tropical deciduous forest (Howell and Webb 1995).

Threats
The Pan-American Highway has led to fragmentation of habitat within its restricted range (Stattersfield et al. 1998). Many forest areas are now degraded or secondary, but whether this has had a detrimental impact on this species is unclear.

Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation action is known for this species. Conservation Actions Proposed
Carry out surveys to assess the total population size. Monitor population trends through regular surveys. Study the species's ecology, including habitat use. Assess the impact of the Pan-American Highway and habitat degradation on the species. Grant protection to areas of suitable habitat.

References
AOU. 1998. Check-list of North American birds. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.

Binford, L. C. 1989. A distributional survey of the birds of the Mexican state of Oaxaca. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.

Howell, S. N. G.; Webb, S. 1995. A guide to the birds of Mexico and northern Central America. Oxford University Press, Oxford.

Stattersfield, A. J.; Crosby, M. J.; Long, A. J.; Wege, D. C. 1998. Endemic bird areas of the world: priorities for bird conservation. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

View photos and videos and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Capper, D., Isherwood, I., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Taylor, J.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Peucaea sumichrasti. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/08/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
Species name author (Lawrence, 1871)
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 6,400 km2
Country endemic? Yes
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species