email a friend
printable version
NT
Sooty-capped Puffbird Nystactes noanamae

Justification
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss.

Taxonomic source(s)
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.

Taxonomic note
Nystactes noanamae (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Bucco.

Synonym(s)
Bucco noanamae Hellmayr, 1909

Distribution and population
Bucco noanamae has a moderate-sized range in west Colombia, from the west side of the Gulf of Urabá, south through Chocó, and from west Antioquia to the río San Juan delta. Although there are confirmed recent records from only two sites (Pearman 1993, P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 1998, 1999), few of the c.10 specimen localities have been studied since 1966. It is common in Los Katíos National Park, Chocó (P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 1998, 1999, F. G. Stiles in litt. 1999).

Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'rare' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend justification
The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction.

Ecology
Humid forest, secondary growth and adjacent non-forest areas in flat lowland areas below 100 m are occupied (Hilty and Brown 1986, F. G. Stiles in litt. 1999). It is an inconspicuous species, perching motionless on open branches for long periods before stooping on large insects in the understory foliage (P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 1998, 1999).

Threats
Logging and conversion to banana and oil palm plantations are causing considerable rates of deforestation, with human settlement, infrastructure development, cattle ranching and other agricultural land use also significant threats (Dinerstein et al. 1995, Wege and Long 1995, P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 1998, 1999).

Conservation Actions Underway
It is common in Los Katíos National Park, Chocó (P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 1998, 1999, F. G. Stiles in litt. 1999) and is present in Ensenada de Utría. Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys to assess its status (Hilty and Brown 1986). Effectively protect national parks where the species occurs.

References
Dinerstein, E.; Olson, D. M.; Graham, D. J.; Webster, A. L.; Primm, S. A.; Bookbinder, M. P.; Ledec, G. 1995. A conservation assesssment of the terrestrial ecoregions of Latin America and the Caribbean. World Bank, Washington, D.C.

Hilty, S. L.; Brown, W. L. 1986. A guide to the birds of Colombia. Princeton University Press, Princeton.

Pearman, M. 1993. Some range extensions and five species new to Colombia, with notes on some scarce or little known species. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 113: 66-75.

Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

Wege, D. C.; Long, A. J. 1995. Key Areas for threatened birds in the Neotropics. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Capper, D., Isherwood, I., Sharpe, C J, Stuart, T., Symes, A., Wege, D.

Contributors
Salaman, P., Stiles, F.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Nystactes noanamae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
Species name author Hellmayr, 1909
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 29,500 km2
Country endemic? Yes
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species