email a friend
printable version
LC
Brown-rumped Bunting Emberiza affinis

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Medium
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 1,400,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 3.6 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be not uncommon to rare (Fry and Keith 2004).
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Benin Native Extant       Yes
Burkina Faso Native Extant       Yes
Cameroon Native Extant       Yes
Central African Republic Native Extant       Yes
Chad Native Extant       Yes
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the Native Extant       Yes
Côte d'Ivoire Native Extant       Yes
Ethiopia Native Extant       Yes
Gambia Native Extant       Yes
Ghana Native Extant       Yes
Guinea Native Extant       Yes
Guinea-Bissau Native Extant       Yes
Kenya Native Extant       Yes
Mali Native Extant       Yes
Mauritania Native Extant       Yes
Niger Native Extant       Yes
Nigeria Native Extant       Yes
Senegal Native Extant       Yes
South Sudan Native Extant       Yes
Sudan Native Extant        
Togo Native Extant       Yes
Uganda Native Extant       Yes

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Burkina Faso Kaboré Tambi - Nazinga - Sissili complex site factsheet
Burkina Faso Mare aux Hippopotames site factsheet
Burkina Faso Ouagadougou forest site factsheet
Cameroon Bénoué National Park site factsheet
Cameroon Faro National Park site factsheet
Cameroon Gashiga - Demsa site factsheet
Cameroon Mbam Djerem National Park site factsheet
Cameroon Ngaoundaba Ranch site factsheet
Central African Republic André Félix National Park complex site factsheet
Central African Republic Bamingui-Bangoran National Park complex site factsheet
Central African Republic Bozoum site factsheet
Central African Republic Manovo - Gounda - St Floris National Park complex site factsheet
Central African Republic Ngotto site factsheet
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the Garamba National Park site factsheet
Côte d'Ivoire Comoe National Park site factsheet
Gambia Kiang West National Park site factsheet
Ghana Gbele Resource Reserve site factsheet
Ghana Mole National Park site factsheet
Nigeria Falgore and Lame Burra Game Reserves site factsheet
Nigeria Kainji Lake National Park site factsheet
Nigeria Kamuku National Park site factsheet
Nigeria Pandam Wildlife Park site factsheet
Nigeria Yankari National Park site factsheet
Togo Kéran National Park site factsheet
Uganda Budongo Forest Reserve site factsheet
Uganda Kidepo Valley National Park site factsheet
Uganda Mount Elgon National Park site factsheet
Uganda Mount Kei Forest Reserve site factsheet
Uganda Mount Otzi Forest Reserve site factsheet
Uganda Murchison Falls National Park site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland major resident
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable resident
Altitude 0 - 0 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Emberiza affinis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/08/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
Species name author Heuglin, 1867
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 1,400,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species
- Projected distributions under climate change