email a friend
printable version
LC
Red-throated Piping-guan Pipile cujubi

Justification
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Taxonomic source(s)
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.

Synonym(s)
Aburria cujubi Stotz et al. (1996)

Distribution and population
This taxon occurs as two subspecies: the nominate race in north-central Brazil, south of the Rio Amazon from the lower Rio Madeira to north Pará; and the race nattereri in south and west Amazonia and Mato Grosso, west Brazil, to the border with Bolivia. The nominate race is fairly common in Amazônia National Park, Amazonas, and in parts of Rondônia, but has not been recorded around Belém and Santerém since at least 1960. The race nattereri is fairly common to uncommon in north Mato Grosso and probably throughout most of its range.

Population justification
The two subspecies have populations of less than 5,000 individuals (nominate) and 10,000-20,000 individuals (nattereri) (Strahl et al. 1994). The population thus totals 15,000-25,000 individuals, roughly equivalent to 10,000-17,000 mature individuals.

Trend justification
The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction.

Ecology
The species inhabits river-edge and lowland evergreen forest. Flocks of up to 30 have been recorded, but no information on diet or breeding is available.

Threats
The species is threatened by hunting for food, human interference and disturbance, and habitat loss. Although deforestation has been largely restricted to highway corridors in Amazonia, this has impacted severely on the habitat of this species in Mato Grosso and Rondônia. Almost a quarter of the land mass of these two states had been cleared by 1988, principally due to road building, ranching, smallholder agriculture, mining, hydroelectric development and urban growth (Cleary 1991, del Hoyo et al. 1994, Strahl et al. 1994, Stotz et al. 1996).

References
Cleary, D. 1991. The Brazilian rainforest: politics, finance, mining and the environment. Economist Intelligence Unit, London.

del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. 1994. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 2: New World Vultures to Guineafowl. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

Strahl, S.; Ellis, S.; Byers, O.; Plasse, C. 1994. Conservation assessment and management plan for Neotropical guans, curassows, and chachalacas. International Union for Nature Conservation and Natural Resources, Apple Valley, USA.

Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Pipile cujubi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/10/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/10/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
Species name author (Pelzeln, 1858)
Population size 10000-17000 mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 2,630,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species