This species is uncommon, and its localised subpopulations are each suspected to be very small, and to form a small total population which is sustaining continuing declines at a rate similar to the alarming pace of forest destruction. It is therefore considered Vulnerable, but data are lacking and its population could be larger than is currently estimated.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
23 cm. Metallic green, slender and long-tailed bird. Long black bill. Prominent yellowish-orange eye-ring. Metallic green upperparts, throat and breast, with bluish sheen to crown. White chin spot. Coppery-rufous belly and underside of tail. Female has dark rufous throat, bronzy-green upper chest. Dark rufous lower underparts. Eye-ring less prominent. Similar spp. Male White-chinned Jacamar G. tombacea lacks bluish sheen to crown, dark rufous throat and prominent eye-ring. Female lacks dark rufous underparts (not pale ochraceous-cinnamon). Voice Unknown.
Related state of the world's birds case studies
Collar, N. J.; Gonzaga, L. P.; Krabbe, N.; Madroño Nieto, A.; Naranjo, L. G.; Parker, T. A.; Wege, D. C. 1992. Threatened birds of the Americas: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, Cambridge, U.K.
Poulsen, M. K.; Wege, D. 1994. Coppery-chested Jacamar Galbula pastazae. Cotinga: 60-62.
Ridgely, R. S.; Greenfield, P. J.; Guerrero, M. 1998. An annotated list of the birds of mainland Ecuador. Fundación Ornitológica del Ecuador, CECIA, Quito.
Schulenberg, T. S.; Awbrey, K. 1997. The Cordillera del Cóndor region of Ecuador and Peru: a biological assessment. Conservation International, Washington, DC.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species account from the Threatened birds of the Americas: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 1992). Please note, taxonomic treatment and IUCN Red List category may have changed since publication.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Capper, D., Isherwood, I., Sharpe, C J, Stuart, T., Symes, A.
Ridgely, R., Salaman, P.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Galbula pastazae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/03/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/03/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||Taczanowski & Berlepsch, 1885|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||21,400 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|