email a friend
printable version
LC
Grey-faced Citril Serinus hypostictus

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type   Average mass 13 g

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 161,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 3.8 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as common and widespread (Clement 1999).
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Kenya Native Extant       Yes
Malawi Native Extant       Yes
Mozambique Native Extant       Yes
South Sudan Native Extant       Yes
Sudan Native Extant       Yes
Tanzania Native Extant       Yes
Zambia Native Extant       Yes

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Kenya Chyulu Hills forests site factsheet
Kenya Kakamega forest site factsheet
Kenya Masai Mara site factsheet
Kenya Mount Elgon (Kenya) site factsheet
Kenya South Nguruman site factsheet
Malawi Dzalanyama Forest Reserve site factsheet
Malawi Liwonde Hills Forest Reserve site factsheet
Malawi Mangochi Mountain Forest Reserve site factsheet
Malawi Misuku Hills Forest Reserves site factsheet
Malawi Mount Mulanje Forest Reserve site factsheet
Malawi Mtangatanga and Perekezi Forest Reserves site factsheet
Malawi Namizimu Forest Reserve site factsheet
Malawi Nkhotakota Wildlife Reserve site factsheet
Malawi Ntchisi Mountain Forest Reserve site factsheet
Malawi Nyika National Park (Malawi) site factsheet
Malawi Soche Mountain Forest Reserve site factsheet
Malawi South Viphya Forest Reserve site factsheet
Malawi Thyolo Mountain Forest Reserve site factsheet
Malawi Uzumara Forest Reserve site factsheet
Tanzania Arusha National Park site factsheet
Tanzania East Usambara Mountains site factsheet
Tanzania Kitulo plateau site factsheet
Tanzania Lake Manyara National Park site factsheet
Tanzania Livingstone Mountains forests site factsheet
Tanzania Loazi-Kalambo Forest Reserves and surrounding area site factsheet
Tanzania Longido Game Controlled Area site factsheet
Tanzania Mahali Mountain National Park site factsheet
Tanzania Mount Kilimanjaro site factsheet
Tanzania Mount Rungwe site factsheet
Tanzania Ngorongoro Conservation Area site factsheet
Tanzania Nguru Mountains site factsheet
Tanzania Njombe forests site factsheet
Tanzania North Pare Mountains site factsheet
Tanzania Rubeho Mountains site factsheet
Tanzania South Pare Mountains site factsheet
Tanzania Udzungwa Mountains site factsheet
Tanzania Udzungwa National Park site factsheet
Tanzania Ukaguru Mountains site factsheet
Tanzania Uluguru Mountains site factsheet
Tanzania Umalila Mountains site factsheet
Tanzania Uvidunda Mountains site factsheet
Tanzania West Usambara Mountains site factsheet
Zambia Nyika National Park (Zambia) site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable resident
Artificial/Terrestrial Pastureland suitable resident
Artificial/Terrestrial Plantations suitable resident
Artificial/Terrestrial Rural Gardens suitable resident
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable resident
Savanna Dry suitable resident
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude suitable resident
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Moist suitable resident
Altitude 700 - 1800 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Serinus hypostictus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/10/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/10/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
Species name author (Reichenow, 1904)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 161,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species
- Projected distributions under climate change