This species has a small range and a moderately small population. The taxon F. t. polatzeki of Gran Canaria is rare and highly threatened, but the area of suitable habitat on Tenerife (the majority of the range) is increasing overall, which suggests that the population is also increasing, and the range is not severely fragmented. However, forest fires remain a serious and plausible potential threat and have the potential cause a rapid population decline which would warrant the species being uplisted to Vulnerable or Endangered. For this reason, the species is classified as Near Threatened. Were appropriate action to be taken which reduces the risk of serious fires such that they no longer represent a plausible threat, the species may be eligible for downlisting to Least Concern in the future.
AERC TAC. 2003. AERC TAC Checklist of bird taxa occurring in Western Palearctic region, 15th Draft. Available at: #http://www.aerc.eu/DOCS/Bird_taxa_of _the_WP15.xls#.
Cramp, S.; Perrins, C. M. 1977-1994. Handbook of the birds of Europe, the Middle East and Africa. The birds of the western Palearctic. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
16-17 cm. Relatively uniform, bluish-grey finch. Adult male has blue-grey head, back and underparts with paler chin and throat. Black wings at close range showing two wing-bars. Dull black tail. Light blue bill with black tip in breeding season. Grey-brown legs. Adult female same plumage pattern as male but greyish olive-brown above and brownish ashy-grey below. Wing bars more apparent. Similar spp. Chaffinch F. coelebs less robust and shorter tail. Plumage less uniform and wing markings more striking. Voice Short accelerating and descending series of notes.
Barov, B and DerhÃ©, M. A. 2011. Review of The Implementation Of Species Action Plans for Threatened Birds in the European Union 2004-2010. Final report. BirdLife International For the European Commission.
BirdLife International. 2004. Birds in Europe: population estimates, trends and conservation status. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Garcia-del-Rey, E.; Cresswell, W. 2005. Density estimates, microhabitat selection and foraging behaviour of the endemic Blue Chaffinch Fringilla teydea teydea on Tenerife (Canary Islands). Ardeola 52: 305-317.
Garcia-del-Rey, E.; Gil, L.; Nanos, N.; LÃ³pez-de-Heredia, U.; Muoz, P. G.; Fernndez-Palacios, J. M. 2009. Habitat characteristics and seed crops used by Blue Chaffinches Fringilla teydea in winter: implications for conservation management. Bird Study 56: 168-176.
Garcia-del-Rey, E.; Otto, R.; Fernndez-Palacios, J. M. 2010. Medium-term response of breeding Blue Chaffinch Fringilla teydea teydea to experimental thinning in a Pinus canariensis plantation (Tenerife, Canary Islands). Ornis Fennica 87: 180-188.
GonzÃ¡lez, L. M. 1996. Action plan for the Blue Chaffinch Fringilla teydea. In: Heredia, B.; Rose, L.; Painter, M. (ed.), Globally threatened birds in Europe: action plans, pp. 339-346. Council of Europe, and BirdLife International, Strasbourg.
Rodríguez, F.; Moreno, A. C. 2008. Breeding biology of the endangered Blue Chaffinch Fringilla teydea polatzeki in Gran Canaria (Canary Islands). Acta Ornithologica 43(2): 207-215.
Further web sources of information
Detailed regional assessment and species account from the European Red List of Birds (BirdLife International, 2015)
Text account compilers
Bird, J., Capper, D., Derhé, M., Ekstrom, J., Peet, N., Taylor, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Fringilla teydea. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/11/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/11/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)|
|Species name author||Webb, Berthelot & Moquin-Tandon, 1841|
|Population size||2000-5000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||440 km2|
|Links to further information|
- Additional Information on this species|
- 2015 European Red List assessment