email a friend
printable version
LC
Eurasian Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Low
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 7,150,000 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 7,150,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals poor Estimated 2009
Population trend Decreasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 5.7 - - -
Population justification: In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 130,000,000-240,000,000 breeding pairs, equating to 390,000,000-720,000,000 individuals (BirdLife International 2004). Europe forms 50-74% of the global range, so a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is c.527,000,000-1,440,000,000 individuals, although this estimate requires further validation. The population in China has been estimated at < c.1,000 wintering individuals (Brazil 2009).
Trend justification: In Europe, trends since 1980 show that populations have undergone a moderate decline (p<0.01), based on provisional data for 21 countries from the Pan-European Common Bird Monitoring Scheme (EBCC/RSPB/BirdLife/Statistics Netherlands; P. Vorisek in litt. 2008).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage
Afghanistan Native Extant   Yes  
Albania Native Extant Yes    
Algeria Native Extant      
Andorra Native Extant      
Armenia Native Extant Yes    
Australia Introduced Extant Yes    
Austria Native Extant      
Azerbaijan Native Extant      
Bahrain Vagrant Extant   Yes  
Belarus Native Extant      
Belgium Native Extant      
Bhutan Vagrant Extant      
Bosnia and Herzegovina Native Extant Yes    
Bulgaria Native Extant     Yes
China (mainland) Vagrant Extant      
Croatia Native Extant      
Cyprus Native Extant      
Czech Republic Native Extant      
Denmark Native Extant     Yes
Egypt Native Extant      
Estonia Native Extant      
Faroe Islands (to Denmark) Native Extant      
Finland Native Extant     Yes
France Native Extant     Yes
Georgia Native Extant Yes    
Germany Native Extant     Yes
Gibraltar (to UK) Native Extant      
Greece Native Extant     Yes
Hungary Native Extant      
Iceland Native Extant Yes    
India Vagrant Extant      
Iran, Islamic Republic of Native Extant      
Iraq Native Extant      
Ireland Native Extant      
Israel Native Extant      
Italy Native Extant      
Jordan Native Extant   Yes  
Kazakhstan Native Extant Yes    
Kuwait Native Extant   Yes  
Kyrgyzstan Native Extant   Yes  
Latvia Native Extant      
Lebanon Native Extant     Yes
Libya Native Extant      
Liechtenstein Native Extant      
Lithuania Native Extant      
Luxembourg Native Extant      
Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of Native Extant      
Malta Native Extant      
Moldova Native Extant      
Mongolia Vagrant Extant      
Montenegro Native Extant Yes    
Morocco Native Extant      
Nepal Native Extant      
Netherlands Native Extant      
New Zealand Introduced Extant Yes    
Norway Native Extant Yes    
Palestinian Authority Territories Native Extant   Yes  
Poland Native Extant Yes    
Portugal Native Extant      
Qatar Unknown Extant      
Romania Native Extant     Yes
Russia (Asian) Native Extant Yes    
Russia (Central Asian) Native Extant Yes    
Russia (European) Native Extant Yes    
Saudi Arabia Vagrant Extant   Yes  
Serbia Native Extant Yes    
Slovakia Native Extant      
Slovenia Native Extant      
Spain Native Extant      
Sweden Native Extant      
Switzerland Native Extant      
Syria Native Extant      
Tajikistan Vagrant Extant      
Thailand Vagrant Extant      
Tunisia Native Extant      
Turkey Native Extant      
Turkmenistan Native Extant   Yes Yes
Ukraine Native Extant     Yes
United Arab Emirates Vagrant Extant   Yes  
United Kingdom Native Extant      
USA Vagrant Extant      
Uzbekistan Native Extant      

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Bulgaria Central Balkan site factsheet
Bulgaria Ludogorie site factsheet
Bulgaria Rila site factsheet
Bulgaria Sredna Gora site factsheet
Bulgaria Western Rhodopes site factsheet
Spain Frontera laurel forest site factsheet
Spain Ventejís mountain site factsheet
Ukraine Samars'kyj forest site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Pastureland suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Pastureland suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Rural Gardens suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Rural Gardens suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Urban Areas suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Urban Areas suitable non-breeding
Forest Boreal suitable breeding
Forest Boreal suitable non-breeding
Forest Temperate major breeding
Forest Temperate major non-breeding
Shrubland Boreal suitable breeding
Shrubland Boreal suitable non-breeding
Shrubland Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation suitable breeding
Shrubland Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation suitable non-breeding
Shrubland Temperate suitable breeding
Shrubland Temperate suitable non-breeding
Altitude 0 - 0 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Food (human) Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent
Sport Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Fringilla coelebs. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
Species name author Linnaeus, 1758
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 7,150,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species