This little-known species is only known from one location, qualifying it as Vulnerable. If it proves to be declining, for instance through agricultural conversion of its naturally scarce and fragmented habitat, then it would be reclassified as Critically Endangered, but further research may show it to occur at other sites in this very poorly known area.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
10 cm. Pale-headed munia. Grey head, brownish-grey breast, narrow, grey lower breast-band, rufous-brown belly, dark brown mantle and wings, and pale yellow rump and tail. Similar spp. Other pale-headed munias elsewhere in New Guinea have different pattern to underparts. On Vogelkop, Streak-headed Munia L. tristissima is all dark except for yellowish rump and uppertail-coverts, and inhabits lowland forest edge. Voice High, thin ts ts ts ... Hints Search wet grasslands and different agricultural crops beside Anggi Gigi.
Beehler, B. M.; Pratt, T. K.; Zimmerman, D. A. 1986. Birds of New Guinea. Princeton University Press, Princeton.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2010. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 15: Weavers to New World Warblers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Hoogerwerf, A. 1971. On a collection of birds from the Vogelkop, near Manokwari, north-western New Guinea. Emu 71: 1-12, 73-83.
Restall, R. 1996. Munias and mannikins. Pica Press, Robertsbridge, U.K.
Sujatnika; Jepson, P.; Soehartono, T. R.; Crosby, M. J.; Mardiastuti, A. 1995. Conserving Indonesian biodiversity: the Endemic Bird Area approach. BirdLife International Indonesia Programme, Bogor.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
Bishop, K., Bostock, N., Gibbs, D.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Lonchura vana. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/05/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/05/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)|
|Species name author||(Hartert, 1930)|
|Population size||1500-7000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||29 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|