This species is restricted to a single subpopulation on the island of Viti Levu and qualifies as Vulnerable because recent surveys have shown that even though it has a larger population than previously estimated, the population is still small, and declining owing to habitat loss.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
11 cm. Robust, greenish finch with outsized bill. Olive-green with black face, bluish crown and nape and red rump. Conspicuously large, glossy-pink bill. Immature birds similar but duller, having orange-horn bill with black tip. Similar spp. Fiji Parrotfinch E. pealii is smaller and brighter green with much smaller, dark bill (though immatures have horn-coloured bill). Voice Little known other than a high-pitched chee-chee and a clicking sound. Hints Search any undisturbed mature forest in central and east Viti Levu, such as Joske's Thumb near Suva.
Clunie, F. 1984. Birds of the Fiji bush. Fiji Museum, Suva.
Pratt, H. D.; Bruner, P. L.; Berrett, D. G. 1987. A field guide to the birds of Hawaii and the tropical Pacific. Princeton University Press, Princeton.
SPREP. 2000. Proceedings of the Melanesian Avifauna Conservation Workshop, Nadi, Fiji, 5-10 March, 2000.
Watling, D. 1982. The birds of Fiji, Tonga and Samoa. Millwood Press, Wellington, New Zealand.
Watling, D. 2000. Conservation status of Fijian birds. Technical Group 2 Report - Fiji Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Derhé, M., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Stattersfield, A., Temple, H.
Bostock, N., Dutson, G., Liley, D., Watling, D., Masibalavu, V.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Erythrura kleinschmidti. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/06/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/06/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)|
|Species name author||(Finsch, 1878)|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||4,800 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|