This species qualifies as Vulnerable because it is believed to be undergoing a rapid population decline, primarily as a result of extensive habitat loss and, at least formerly, through trapping for the international cage-bird trade.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
12-13 cm. Green-and-red finch. Entire plumage green except for bright red uppertail-coverts and tail and darker fringes to the primaries. Long, pointed tail, slightly shorter in female which also shows buff on lower belly and vent. Large, dark bill. Similar spp. Tawny-breasted Parrotfinch E. hyperythra is smaller, has a shorter green tail and buff underparts. Voice Contact call is a short, high-pitched tsit tsit. Song seldom heard. Calls a series of high-pitched, chattering and grating notes.
Collar, N. J.; Mallari, N. A. D.; Tabaranza, B. R. J. 1999. Threatened birds of the Philippines: the Haribon Foundation/BirdLife International Red Data Book. Bookmark, Makati City.
Paguntalan, L. M. J.; Jakosalem, P. G. 2008. Significant records of birds in forests on Cebu island, central Philippines. Forktail: 48-56.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J., Allinson, T
Allen, D., Jakosalem, P.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Erythrura viridifacies. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/12/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/12/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)|
|Species name author||Hachisuka & Delacour, 1937|
|Population size||6000-15000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||105,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|