This species has been downlisted to Least Concern as, although its population is suspected to be declining, the rate of decline is no longer suspected to be moderately rapid and the species does not approach any of the other thresholds for Vulnerable under any of the Red List criteria.
Christidis, L.; Boles, W. E. 1994. The taxonomy and species of birds of Australia and its territories. Royal Australasian Ornithologists' Union, Melbourne.
Christidis, L.; Boles, W. E. 2008. Systematics and taxonomy of Australian birds. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Estrilda paludicola and E. ochrogaster (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) have been lumped into E. paludicola, while retaining E. poliopareia (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993), contra Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993) who lump all three taxa into E. paludicola. This is because recently published photographic evidence has shown that E. poliopareia has white eyes, unlike all other forms of E. paludicola. This, coupled with plumage and other differences, justifies its recognition as a separate species.
Clement, P.; Harris, A.; Davis, J. 1999. Finches and sparrows. Christopher Helm, London.
Garnett, S. T.; Crowley, G. M. 2000. The action plan for Australian birds 2000. Environment Australia, Canberra.
Garnett, S.T., Crowley, G.M. and Barrett, G. 2002. Patterns and trends in Australian bird distributions and abundance: preliminary analysis of data from Atlas of Australian Birds for the National Land & Water Resources Audit. National Land & Water Resources Audit, Canberra, Australia.
Garnett, S.T., Szabo, J.K. and Dutson, G. 2011. The Action Plan for Australian Birds 2010. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood.
Further web sources of information
Australian Govt - Action Plan for Australian Birds 2000 - Recovery Outline for Poephila cincta cincta
Text account compilers
Garnett, S., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Poephila cincta. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Least Concern|
|Family||Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)|
|Species name author||(Gould, 1837)|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||496,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|