Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Distribution and population
This species is endemic to northern and central Angola, where it occurs along the coastal plain from Benguela and Cuanza Sul to Luanda, Bengo and southern Cuanza Norte, and inland along the Cuanza River to Dondo.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as common (Borrow and Demey 2001).).
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
This species occurs on floodplains and rank vegetation in savanna woodland on the coastal plain, and also in Acacia scrub and abandoned cotton fields (Traylor 1960). It may make small seasonal movements from wet to drier habitat.
Although the species has a relatively small range, suitable habitat (such as the flood plain of the Cuanza River and other low lying marshes in the area) is extensive and not easily impacted upon. However, during seasonal movements, it could be susceptible to habitat changes at the drier end of its range (Stattersfield et al. 1998, Dean 2001).
Borrow, N.; Demey, R. 2001. Birds of western Africa. Christopher Helm, London.
Dean, W. R. J. 2001. Angola. In: Fishpool, L.D.C.; Evans, M.I. (ed.), Important Bird Areas in Africa and associated islands: Priority sites for conservation, pp. 71-91. Pisces Publications and BirdLife International (BirdLife International Conservation Series No.11), Newbury and Cambridge, UK.
Stattersfield, A. J.; Crosby, M. J.; Long, A. J.; Wege, D. C. 1998. Endemic bird areas of the world: priorities for bird conservation. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Traylor, M. A. 1960. Notes on the birds of Angola, non-passeres. Publicacoes Culturais, Lisbon.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M., Fisher, S.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Euplectes aureus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Least Concern|
|Family||Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)|
|Species name author||(Gmelin, 1789)|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||45,100 km2|
|Links to further information|
- Additional Information on this species|
- Projected distributions under climate change